Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He reads newspapers."

Translation:Él lee periódicos.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Talca
Talca

Big Fellow: Does that mean this sentence is correcto: El lee el diario. ? Gracias.

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Yes, that is a correct Spanish phrase. It means: "he reads the newspaper".

5 years ago

lili.ann

Why is "Él lee diario" not correct? Do we always need "the" (el) before, if it's singular?

5 years ago

djabea
djabea

Because they are asking for the plural. In that case you would have used los. I honestly have not the slightest idea when the article should be used and when not. To be on the safe side I always use it.

Well, I will just start learning the vocabulary and getting familiar with the language and then I will tackle the grammar. Even though I hate grammar, I would feel better learning it since the sentence used here sound a little bit strange to me.

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Guys, it is exactly the same as in English. In the plural form, you can sometimes omit the article.

Singular:

  • He reads the newspaper (correct)
  • He reads newspaper (wrong)

Plural:

  • He reads the newspapers (correct)
  • He reads newspapers (correct)

There is a small difference in significance if the article is omitted. In Spanish, it's the exact same thing.

5 years ago

SebastianB117

El refers to He. It's diarios cause it's talking about multiple newspapers.

4 years ago

tandi363

I believe that your sentence is not correct due to the fact that you don't have diaro in a plural form. It has nothing to do with "el" at all.

4 years ago

haroonbhai
haroonbhai

Because you have to write it in plural form. As in , "Él lee los diarios" I hope you get it

4 years ago

HeatherWea1

P uh

4 years ago

Amartya1511

Is it right to use 'lee' with 'usted'? not in this particular sentence..i am asking in general..or should i use 'leer'? confused about it...seems like 'lee' is 'reads'..as in "he reads the book" shud be "lee el libro"...but if i say "you read the book", shud i write "lee el libro" or "leer el libro"? google trnslate is showing the latter one...confused

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

"leer" is the infinitive form: "to read". The correct form is "usted lee".

Read this, it should clear things up a bit: www.studyspanish.com/lessons/regverb1.htm

If you have more doubts, feel free to post them here.

5 years ago

Amartya1511

Gracias! :)

5 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

is it a sentence i can use "unos" in?

4 years ago