1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ga i ofyn cwestiwn?"

"Ga i ofyn cwestiwn?"

Translation:May I ask a question?

March 27, 2016

10 Comments


wontigonk

Always an interesting autological poser.....


samianquazi

Is the plural for "cwestiwn" going to be "cwestiwnau"?


mizinamo

It’s cwestiynau, with a -y-.


ChrisJohn720252

In a previous exercise I mis-spelt "cwestion" and it was marked correct. Does this need attention?


ibisc

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

If you use the app, first check that you have the latest version.


Claire328426

could this also be "can I ask a question"


Yoda-Is-Cute

Is there a problem with the Welsh word 'gofyniad' which means 'question'? Not many Williams Pantycelyn hymns use the English 'cwesiwn'!

Related Discussions

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.