1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My kupujemy, a oni sprzedają…

"My kupujemy, a oni sprzedają."

Translation:We are buying and they are selling.

March 27, 2016

20 Comments


rvabbott

Why "a" instead of "i"?


br0d4
Mod
Plus
AND = "A" when there is any type of contradictory between both parts:
  • "I love you and you love him" - "Ja kocham ciebie a ty (kochasz) jego."
  • "He cooks and she cleans the house" - "On gotuje a ona sprząta dom"
  • "She is young and he is old" - "Ona jest młoda a on (jest) stary." (In the phrases containing contradiction, the repeated verb can be omitted). BUT: if the contradiction is not real, you only use different words to describe similar state, you go into nuances: "He is old and she is also not quite young" - "On jest stary a ona też niemłoda" (there is however some age difference between them, so she is younger than him) or "On jest stary i ona też niemłoda" (they are pretty similar, only you want to be polite and do not use the word "old" to describe a woman).
  • "Her blouse is white and her skirt is red" - "Jej bluzka jest biała a jej spódnica (jest) czerwona." - it is so when the used verb is concerns the clothes itself, not the person who wears them; It works the same for longer lists: "Her hat is blue, her blouse is white, her skirt is red and her shoes are black" - "Jej kapelusz jest niebieski, bluzka biała, spódnica czerwona a buty czarne." see also below
AND = "I" when there is clear connection between both parts:
  • "I love you and you love me" - "Ja kocham ciebie i ty kochasz mnie." (Attention, in this very case it would be also correct "Ja kocham ciebie a ty mnie", to underline sort of dualism: "you"-"me", while usage of i underlines the mutual similarity. With the usage of a, the repeated verb should be omitted).
  • "He cooks and she cooks, too" - "On gotuje i ona też." or "On gotuje i ona też gotuje." or "On gotuje i ona gotuje."
  • "She is young and he is young" - "Ona jest młoda i on jest młody."
  • "Her blouse is white and her skirt is white" - "Jej bluzka jest biała i jej spódnica jest biała." or "Jej bluzka jest biała i jej spódnica też."
  • BUT: when you enumerate the parts of clothing that somebody wears i.e. it is about the person, and not about one's clothes, you rather use i no matter, whether they are similar or different (as there is no contradictory within the person itself, and the verb relates to the person, not the clothing): "She wears a white blouse and a white skirt" - "Ona nosi białą bluzkę i białą spódnicę."; "She wears a white blouse and a red skirt" - "Ona nosi białą bluzkę i czerwoną spódnicę."

FaizalZahid

When there is any type of contradictory between both parts: Why use "and" instead of "but"? Or are they interchangeable?


zagadka314

I follow this rule and, as far as I know, I haven't missed anything yet:

If in English, you can use either but or and without changing the meaning, use "a."

If you must use but, use ale.

If you must use and, use i.

The only exception I know of is if you say something like, "And you?" Instead use "A Ty?"


5092503953

It's common to use "a" when you compare two different activities, for example "My kupujemy, a oni sprzedają", "Ona pracuje, a oni śpią", "Ja biegnę, a ty nie (biegniesz)". "I" can be used for the same activity ("Ja lubię i ty lubisz", "Ja czekam i oni czekają") or when you list something ("Lubię biegać, spać i jeść").


zagadka314

Why can't I used but here? "a" could be but or and, correct? They way I understood it, if you can use but instead of and, you can use "a" in Polish. Is this wrong?


Jellei

I don't see a reason to use "but". Those two things happen at the same time and are joined by "and". There is contrast, but it's visible in "a". We'd write "ale" or "lecz" if we wanted it to mean "but". But this sentence just states two facts.


zagadka314

My point is only that this sentence could be either "We are buying and they are selling." or "We are buying but they are selling." Either one should work for this sentence.


Stewart288923

I agree with Zagadka314 because of the contrast between buying and selling. I really think 'but' is as good as 'and' here.


immerweiter

can i say shopping instead of buying?


Jellei

No, that's "robimy zakupy".


SashaKW

Why can't I say "we buy and they sell"?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

"We buy and they sell" is correct. Moreover, it is in the list of accepted translations (for more than a year). So, if it was rejected - there are 2 options: either you made a typo, or there is a bug in Duolingo scripts (and not in the course itself).


MarkKulka

This seems to be a chronic problem: the final vowel in "oni" does not come through when spoken by the synthesized voice. I only realize that it is the third person plural pronoun when I hear the verb, but I am forced to go back and try to discern which pronoun, "oni," or "one," has been spoken. I always end up guessing, and choosing each version about half the time, but I ultimately guess wrong well over half of the time. Still, listening through headphones with the volume turned up to the maximum, I miss the final vowel of that particular word (oni/one) because it is always cut off. I know that there is very little that you can do about it, but I just wanted to point the problem out.

I wonder if other users experience the same issue?


alik1989

Have you listened to the slow version?


FredZarzec

Could you just say "Kupujemy" instead of "My kupujemy"?


br0d4
Mod
Plus
  1. Usually you can omit the subject if it is a pronoun in 1-st or 2-nd person, but it is advised not to omit it, if it's 3-rd person.
  2. However, if each clause in a sentence has different subject, you should better specify the subject of the first clause and you have to specify the subject of the second clause.
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.