1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Besides apples, which fruit …

"Besides apples, which fruit do you eat?"

Translation:Tranne le mele, quale frutta mangi?

January 21, 2013

28 Comments


JulieSDVDC55

I peeked at "besides" and one choice was "inoltre." So I typed "inoltre," which was marked wrong. FIX IT


RifkyAkbar

You can report it at the bottom of the page, so it could help other learners :)


gabor.kurdi

Tranne is not on the list of hints :(


CalBR

The first word on the list of hints was "Inoltre", but it's not correct since the right word should be "oltre"! Confusing.


googlyeyedfrog

so tranne means besides but they don't list that in the dictionary as one of its meanings and neither does google translate. so how would we know this?


nioc98

Why can I not use "frutte"?


emily.shim

I think perhaps fruit is a singular of a group, fruit is the collective and there is just one collective of fruit. I assume fruit is always frutta, but to be honest thats just my guess :)


Elena18

What's the difference between "inoltre" and "oltre"?


peterb12

It's subtle, but "oltre" means "beyond" the things being talked about (spatially), while "inoltre" means "in addition to."


Goncalo_Matos

I wrote "....quale frutta mangi tu?". Why is "tu" wrong?


HavardF

Because the system has many errors. Just report it!


undomielle

Actually, I think the system would be right in this case: Using "tu" would be fine indeed, but it should have been: "quale frutta tu mangi"; not "quale frutta mangi tu". I think the syntax in Italian does not reverse when posing questions, in contrast to English for example. That's why your answer got marked as wrong.


moatiliata

I had quale frutta tu mangi and it was marked incorrect.


darcara

I also had quale frutta tu mangi and it was marked wrong.


MagnesiumSodium

well, I wrote "che frutta tu mangi" and it marked "tu" as the mistake not "che"


laurelteaches

I thought "tranne" but wasn't sure so I checked the hints and it wasn't there so I changed to what was in the hints.


erikalinor

why eccetto le mele is not accepted as an answer?


RobertHorny

"Tranne le mele, che frutta mangi?" is wrong? :/


HydraBianca

is the gender of "quale" always the same? not qualo, quala...?


NatalitaNatalita

Il quale = Singular (Masculine) La quale = Singular (Feminine) I quali = Plural (Masculine) Le quali = Plural (Feminine)


erroid

I picked "besides" and got "inoltre" -- what was pretty bad tip


marianosman

Is "Tranne le mele, quale frutta tu mangi?" in any way incorrect? This was marked wrong, with the 'tu' highlighted...


marigobbo

Because your being redundant with the "tu" there... it isn't wrong, but redundant. See, the sentence means the same if you take out the tu. Maybe that's the reason why.


GuerraAmanda

Would "...quali frutte mangi?" be right too?


m1c45

inoltre is on the list of hints but noly oltre is accepted


AliMargot

I've forgotten why we need 'le' in front of mele. Please remind me! Thank you.


alotchka

I also peeked at "besides" & the definition was "inoltre " !?????

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.