"Besides apples, which fruit do you eat?"

Translation:Tranne le mele, quale frutta mangi?

January 21, 2013

28 Comments


JulieSDVDC55

I peeked at "besides" and one choice was "inoltre." So I typed "inoltre," which was marked wrong. FIX IT

December 23, 2013

RifkyAkbar

You can report it at the bottom of the page, so it could help other learners :)

December 25, 2013

gabor.kurdi

Tranne is not on the list of hints :(

January 21, 2013

Calbr

The first word on the list of hints was "Inoltre", but it's not correct since the right word should be "oltre"! Confusing.

December 27, 2013

googlyeyedfrog

so tranne means besides but they don't list that in the dictionary as one of its meanings and neither does google translate. so how would we know this?

August 20, 2013

nioc98

Why can I not use "frutte"?

August 22, 2013

emily.shim

I think perhaps fruit is a singular of a group, fruit is the collective and there is just one collective of fruit. I assume fruit is always frutta, but to be honest thats just my guess :)

May 19, 2014

Elena18

What's the difference between "inoltre" and "oltre"?

March 26, 2013

peterb12

It's subtle, but "oltre" means "beyond" the things being talked about (spatially), while "inoltre" means "in addition to."

March 26, 2013

Goncalo_Matos

I wrote "....quale frutta mangi tu?". Why is "tu" wrong?

February 23, 2013

HavardF

Because the system has many errors. Just report it!

March 6, 2013

undomielle

Actually, I think the system would be right in this case: Using "tu" would be fine indeed, but it should have been: "quale frutta tu mangi"; not "quale frutta mangi tu". I think the syntax in Italian does not reverse when posing questions, in contrast to English for example. That's why your answer got marked as wrong.

June 8, 2013

moatiliata

I had quale frutta tu mangi and it was marked incorrect.

March 16, 2014

darcara

I also had quale frutta tu mangi and it was marked wrong.

June 15, 2014

MagnesiumSodium

well, I wrote "che frutta tu mangi" and it marked "tu" as the mistake not "che"

July 8, 2013

laurelteaches

I thought "tranne" but wasn't sure so I checked the hints and it wasn't there so I changed to what was in the hints.

December 29, 2013

erikalinor

why eccetto le mele is not accepted as an answer?

January 30, 2013

RobertHorny

"Tranne le mele, che frutta mangi?" is wrong? :/

September 22, 2013

HydraBianca

is the gender of "quale" always the same? not qualo, quala...?

November 9, 2013

NatalitaNatalita

Il quale = Singular (Masculine) La quale = Singular (Feminine) I quali = Plural (Masculine) Le quali = Plural (Feminine)

March 1, 2014

erroid

I picked "besides" and got "inoltre" -- what was pretty bad tip

December 21, 2013

RifkyAkbar

I know right!

December 25, 2013

marianosman

Is "Tranne le mele, quale frutta tu mangi?" in any way incorrect? This was marked wrong, with the 'tu' highlighted...

May 19, 2013

marigobbo

Because your being redundant with the "tu" there... it isn't wrong, but redundant. See, the sentence means the same if you take out the tu. Maybe that's the reason why.

July 15, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Would "...quali frutte mangi?" be right too?

March 3, 2014

m1c45

inoltre is on the list of hints but noly oltre is accepted

April 24, 2014

AliMargot

I've forgotten why we need 'le' in front of mele. Please remind me! Thank you.

June 6, 2014

alotchka

I also peeked at "besides" & the definition was "inoltre " !?????

July 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.