"Ho una griglia presso la cucina."

Translation:I have a grill near the kitchen.

January 21, 2013

13 Comments


GlenM

Why not move it into the kitchen?

March 27, 2013

mangoHero1

ha!

June 5, 2013

siebolt

Just to cheer you up: "nei pressi" means "in the vicinity". I am certain it will not appear in Duolingo.

January 21, 2013

inky1

If "presso" means "near " how does "around (intorno)" also mean "presso" in this question?

March 20, 2013

siebolt

No, "intorno" really is (making) a circle, not "in the neighbourhood" C'รจ un giardino intorno alla casa" there is a garden around the house.

March 20, 2013

spherewithin

Doesn't presso also mean in?

July 25, 2013

GlenM

I picked the following up from Babylon translator for 'presso': prep. beside, by, next; at, in adv. nearby, near, close by; approximately, about adj. close, adjacent

July 25, 2013

spherewithin

on word reference it said also at or in, how confusing! :) but from what you're saying it sounds more like at, but at can't be used for rooms to mean in and out, like at university

July 26, 2013

spherewithin

I spoke to my italian mother in law, she said that presso is never used to talk about spaces in the house, so the sentence is strange, it's usually used to talk about external places in the city for example

July 26, 2013

shaita23

I agree that it's strange. Wouldn't "vicino a" work better?

August 15, 2013

GlenM

Thanks for the info :)

July 27, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.