1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho una griglia presso la cuc…

"Ho una griglia presso la cucina."

Translation:I have a grill near the kitchen.

January 21, 2013

8 Comments


siebolt

Just to cheer you up: "nei pressi" means "in the vicinity". I am certain it will not appear in Duolingo.


inky1

If "presso" means "near " how does "around (intorno)" also mean "presso" in this question?


siebolt

No, "intorno" really is (making) a circle, not "in the neighbourhood" C'è un giardino intorno alla casa" there is a garden around the house.


spherewithin

Doesn't presso also mean in?


spherewithin

I spoke to my italian mother in law, she said that presso is never used to talk about spaces in the house, so the sentence is strange, it's usually used to talk about external places in the city for example


shaita23

I agree that it's strange. Wouldn't "vicino a" work better?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.