"Wyth ci"

Translation:Eight dogs

March 27, 2016

5 Comments


EthanField3

I know the plural of ci to be cwn so should it be cwn instead of ci?

March 27, 2016

ibisc

No. A number is followed by the singular, or by o plus the plural:

  • wyth ci
  • wyth o gŵn

The o plus plural is usually used for 'large' numbers - more than five/eight/ten/... depending on who you speak to! Some people just stick to the 'number + singular', though, especially in the colloquial language, as it saves having to remember what the plural of a word is.

March 27, 2016

SiblingCreature

Are plurals really used so infrequently that people don't bother learning them?

April 5, 2016

ibisc

Not so much 'don't bother' as 'can't always remember'!

The best thing to do is to learn plurals and genders right from very early on. This means looking them up and noting them down, which is a worthwhile effort IMHO. Time spent on vocab is never wasted.

April 6, 2016

05bedford

If you spoke to a person who was fluent in Welsh with or without the plurals or even mutations it would still make sense and hands up - I can't remember plurals or mutations.

May 5, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.