"Certo, mangiamo sempre meno pasta."

Translation:Of course, we always eat less pasta.

January 21, 2013

22 Comments


Alekhine

"mangIAAAAAMMMoooo" LOL

January 21, 2013

KarenColle

Yes, it does seem that she gets a sharp poke or a punch for the 2nd syllable...lol 2

June 18, 2014

kmpbrown

hahah she said it with so much excitement!

July 9, 2014

jeporcher
January 26, 2013

BohemianCoast

OMG I can guess-read my way through that entire article. I am gobsmacked.

October 2, 2013

corbettf75

While the translation Duolingo deems correct is possible, it is not what is usually meant by Italians. See, for example, Chapter 16, section 21 of Maiden & Robustelli's A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian, titled "'More and more .. ./less and less ...' = sempre più / meno..." and provides two example sentences: "Marco diventava sempre meno cordiale e sempre più depresso. 'M was getting less and less cordial and more and more depressed.' Col passare dei giorni la situazione sembra sempre peggiore. 'As the days go by the situation seems worse and worse.'

August 27, 2013

Soglio

I'm not sure I follow you. Would the better translation, then, be "Of course, we eat less and less pasta"?

August 27, 2013

christian

It's the same in German.

sempre meno = immer weniger = less and and less

August 27, 2013

Soglio

Ah, now I have it. Thank you.

(But doesn't everyone eat immer mehr / sempre più pasta? ;-)

August 27, 2013

christian

Sembra più plausibile. :)

August 27, 2013

EstelleTweedie

This could be translated to English as "ever less", although it's more likely to be used as "ever more" - archaic though!

June 15, 2014

AdrianaCovaci

shouldn't :"surely we eat less and less pasta" be correct?

February 20, 2013

chatee

You forget to translate "sempre" and you repeat "less" twice.

February 10, 2014

johaquila

No, she didn't forget anything. She made a perfectly good effort to translate an Italian idiom by an equivalent English idiom. This should be accepted as correct.

July 23, 2014

LotSparham

I read the article in La Reppublica behind jeporcher's link (thanks, by the way!) and it strengthened my impression that my original translation "Certainly, we eat ever less pasta" makes more sense than DL's "Of course, we always eat less pasta". It wasn't accepted, though - booh.

June 8, 2018

balber123

how come certo can mean certainly without changing it to certamente?

April 7, 2013

GoodLordigans

Because when English speakers say "certainly," at the beginning of a sentence, we normally mean it as "certain," (as in, "it is certain that..."), which is 'certo' in Italian. Similarly, we say "sure," rather than "surely," at the beginning of sentences.

April 10, 2013

Soglio

Was this meant to be facetious?

July 9, 2013

Ispirac

Funny , witty etc.

August 13, 2013

corbettf75

Exactly. Or "Certainly, we eat less and less pasta".

August 27, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. (It does seem counterfactual, nevertheless. ;-)

August 27, 2013

mcortel

True, we eat always less pasta Why it is wrong the use of "true" affirming the sentence?

March 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.