1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteście dla mnie mili."

"Jesteście dla mnie mili."

Translation:You are nice to me.

March 27, 2016

12 Comments


alik1989

Can I also say 'do mnie mili' ? Would that mean the same?


mihxal

No, you can't. It is always "dla" (for).


[deactivated user]

    I think that would be understandable, however, it is not perfectly correct.


zofienka

    Can I also say "for me"?


gbaldacci1309

    I do not understand "mili", here... why is it "mili" and not another form of "nice". What case is this and do I assume one of the two people in this comment is a male?


Jellei

    You have four possible translations of "nice" here and you have to choose yourself, imagining with whom you are talking. So: Jesteś dla mnie miły (to John), Jesteś dla mnie miła (to Martha), Jesteście dla mnie mili (John and Adam, or John and Martha), Jesteście dla mnie miłe (Anna and Martha).

    You could forget about "dla mnie" part and just say "You are nice" - this shows that it is simply Nominative.


JMsAuntie

    Does the Polish sentence mean "In my opinion, you are nice" or "Your behavior to me is nice". I'm guessing it's the first but really, the English wording means the second.


mihxal

    Your behavior to me is nice.


GiacomoBia16

    I think that in this context "kind" could work as well :)


Jellei

    Yes, it works :)


JanetLillp

    How do you pronounce mili? It sounds like 3 syllablesto me.


Jellei

    It has two, mi-li. (mee-lee, although of course it's not a long 'i').

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.