"Jesteście dla mnie mili."

Translation:You are nice to me.

March 27, 2016

10 Comments


alik1989

Can I also say 'do mnie mili' ? Would that mean the same?

March 27, 2016

mihxal

No, you can't. It is always "dla" (for).

March 27, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I think that would be understandable, however, it is not perfectly correct.

    July 1, 2016

zofienka

    Can I also say "for me"?

    April 19, 2016

gbaldacci1309

    I do not understand "mili", here... why is it "mili" and not another form of "nice". What case is this and do I assume one of the two people in this comment is a male?

    December 14, 2016

Jellei

    You have four possible translations of "nice" here and you have to choose yourself, imagining with whom you are talking. So: Jesteś dla mnie miły (to John), Jesteś dla mnie miła (to Martha), Jesteście dla mnie mili (John and Adam, or John and Martha), Jesteście dla mnie miłe (Anna and Martha).

    You could forget about "dla mnie" part and just say "You are nice" - this shows that it is simply Nominative.

    December 14, 2016

JMsAuntie

    Does the Polish sentence mean "In my opinion, you are nice" or "Your behavior to me is nice". I'm guessing it's the first but really, the English wording means the second.

    June 5, 2017

mihxal

    Your behavior to me is nice.

    June 5, 2017

GiacomoBia16

    I think that in this context "kind" could work as well :)

    June 8, 2017

Jellei

    Yes, it works :)

    June 9, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.