"To jest wasz krab i wasza ryba."

Translation:This is your crab and your fish.

March 27, 2016

9 Comments


Schmoople

Do you always have to reiterate possession when the gender of the noun changes? Could you not say "wasz krab i ryba"?

March 27, 2016

5092503953

"Wasz krab i ryba" is understandable, people say this way often, but... to be honest I am not sure whether this form is correct. I've tried to find some professional opinion on the matter, unfortunately I couldn't find anything. I think it's ok to skip the second possessive, unless you say things like "mój ojciec i przyjaciel", because this one my be a little bit confusing - it's hard to say whether you mean your father, who is also your friend, or two different persons. To sum up - for me it's natural to say "wasz krab i ryba" :)

March 27, 2016

Henryk7

no, your sentence is wrong - in Polish "crab" is masculine noun and "fish" is feminine noun so aright is "wasz krab i wasza ryba"

June 25, 2016

Tetyana520488

If i'm not mistaken, this phrase isn't correct. It could be "This is your crab with your fish" or "These ARE your crab and your fish". Am I wrong?

February 6, 2018

Jellei

Seems that it's 'technically wrong, but in very common use'... I don't know what to do here. I added the plural version, but I think it would be better to leave the singular as the default, not to confuse people.

February 6, 2018

Tetyana520488

Thanks a lot for adding plural

February 7, 2018

AlisonSinc

For some reason it didn't accept what I put, and yet it is the version given: to jest wasz krab i wasza ryba.

April 28, 2018

KatharinaMi

Similar question as below regarding plural: Is it correct in Polish to use jest here before the two nouns?

November 3, 2018

Hey_bub

I grew up speaking Polish though I didn't learn grammar. When I read this sentence, I thought it might be a waiter bringing food to the table. The waiter puts a plate of crab for the gentleman and fish for the lady. 'Jest' seems correct in this sentence.

January 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.