"You are on TV!"

Translation:Dych chi ar y teledu!

March 27, 2016

2 Comments


siorcoch

Why is this not "Chi'n/Ti'n ar y teledu?" Btw dw i'n caru'r cwrs! Diolch yn fawr!

March 27, 2016

ibisc

If the verb is followed by a preposition, there is no need for the yn that links dw i, etc with a verb-noun:

  • Dw i ar y bwrdd - I am on the table
  • Bydda i gyda fy ffrindiau - I will be with my friends
  • Ro'n i yn Aberystwyth - I was in Aberystwyth
  • (Rydych) chi ar y teledu heno - You're on the telly tonight

But:

  • Dw i'n sefyll ar y bwrdd - I am standing on the table
  • Bydda i'n bwyta gyda fy ffrindiau - I will be eating with my friends
  • Ro'n i'n canu yn Aberystwyth - I was singing in Aberystwyth
  • (Rydych) chi'n ymddangos ar y teledu - You are appearing on television tonight
March 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.