1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We do not study for grades."

"We do not study for grades."

Translation:Nie uczymy się dla ocen.

March 27, 2016

8 Comments


UrazulaS

Nie uczymy / nie studiujemy w angielskim jedno słowo, ma byc uznawane!


br0d4
Mod

I am not sure if I understand what you mean, but in Polish:

  • uczyć = to teach
  • uczyć się = to learn, to study.

JoAnna8765

I think Ulka wanted to say that "to study" means "uczyć się" but also "studiować" in Polish so the sentence like "Nie studiujemy dla ocen" should be accepted.


Jellei
Mod

I don't love it, but ok, added.


siostra_moniki

No, "studiuje się" in university but "uczyć się" is just learning


MarianFilis

So not true. You can study some subject not being a student. For example if you're doing a research of sth


Jellei
Mod

OK, true, but that's not something we talk about very often.

"Archeolog studiuje starożytne teksty" - "The archeologist studies ancient texts".


Lisa648171

When you say,for example, "ja studiuję",it means that you're attending an university. "Uczę się" means that your studying or learning

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.