"We do not study for grades."

Translation:Nie uczymy się dla ocen.

March 27, 2016

5 Comments


Ulka.Skot

Nie uczymy / nie studiujemy w angielskim jedno słowo, ma byc uznawane!

March 27, 2016

br0d4
Mod

I am not sure if I understand what you mean, but in Polish:

  • uczyć = to teach
  • uczyć się = to learn, to study.
March 29, 2016

JoAnna8765

I think Ulka wanted to say that "to study" means "uczyć się" but also "studiować" in Polish so the sentence like "Nie studiujemy dla ocen" should be accepted.

August 11, 2018

Jellei

I don't love it, but ok, added.

August 19, 2018

siostra_moniki

No, "studiuje się" in university but "uczyć się" is just learning

August 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.