"We do not study for grades."

Translation:Nie uczymy się dla ocen.

March 27, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UrazulaS

Nie uczymy / nie studiujemy w angielskim jedno słowo, ma byc uznawane!


br0d4
Mod
Plus

I am not sure if I understand what you mean, but in Polish:

  • uczyć = to teach
  • uczyć się = to learn, to study.

JoAnna8765

I think Ulka wanted to say that "to study" means "uczyć się" but also "studiować" in Polish so the sentence like "Nie studiujemy dla ocen" should be accepted.


Jellei

I don't love it, but ok, added.


siostra_moniki

No, "studiuje się" in university but "uczyć się" is just learning


MarianFilis

So not true. You can study some subject not being a student. For example if you're doing a research of sth


Jellei

OK, true, but that's not something we talk about very often.

"Archeolog studiuje starożytne teksty" - "The archeologist studies ancient texts".


Lisa648171

When you say,for example, "ja studiuję",it means that you're attending an university. "Uczę się" means that your studying or learning


Daisy68406

I was under the impression that dla referred to ‘for a person’. If it was ‘for’ in other contexts you use na or za. Why dla here?


Jellei

I say (write) that a lot, but apparently it's too narrowed down. I guess it's difficult to think of all possible contexts... I'll stop writing that, or at least I'll start adding "mostly" or a similar word :D

Here "dla" is used because the grades are (or 'are not') the reason for which we study.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dla#Polish - so most sentences with "dla" use the first meaning, which I have in mind when writing what you're referring to. Here we have the third meaning.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.