"Why are you in a hurry?"

Translation:Dlaczego się śpieszysz?

March 27, 2016

8 Comments


YassineAl

Can't it be 'dlaczego śpieszysz się' ?

March 27, 2016

mihxal

"się" is usually not used at the end of the sentence. Such word order is not natural.

March 27, 2016

MichaelKor436367

Pani is the subject here, right? It is necessary?

August 4, 2017

Jellei

If you use Formal You, you cannot omit the subject. "Dlaczego się śpieszy" without "pani" is just "Why is he/she/it in a hurry?", and the subject would need to be known from the context.

December 9, 2017

Ali759455

Spieszyć i śpieszyć są poprawne.

December 9, 2017

Jellei

I obie formy są akceptowane.

December 9, 2017

PetrDiblik

Does "czemu" really mean "why"? :-O

December 21, 2017

Jellei

Yes it does.

Also it's Dative of 'co', which you may have suspected.

December 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.