1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Why are you in a hurry?"

"Why are you in a hurry?"

Translation:Dlaczego się śpieszysz?

March 27, 2016

10 Comments


YassineAl

Can't it be 'dlaczego śpieszysz się' ?


mihxal

"się" is usually not used at the end of the sentence. Such word order is not natural.


MichaelKor436367

Pani is the subject here, right? It is necessary?


Jellei

If you use Formal You, you cannot omit the subject. "Dlaczego się śpieszy" without "pani" is just "Why is he/she/it in a hurry?", and the subject would need to be known from the context.


Ali759455

Spieszyć i śpieszyć są poprawne.


Jellei

I obie formy są akceptowane.


PetrDiblik

Does "czemu" really mean "why"? :-O


Jellei

Yes it does.

Also it's Dative of 'co', which you may have suspected.


Dominianio

I chose the right option, but if asked to translate the sentence, I normally would say, "Czemu pani się spieszy?". Is this also correct? If so, is one word order better than the other one and if so, why?


Jellei

Both "Czemu pani się śpieszy" or "Czemu się pani śpieszy" sound natural to me. I personally prefer the second one, I think it's more common, but you can choose whichever you want.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.