"Why are you in a hurry?"

Translation:Dlaczego się śpieszysz?

March 27, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YassineAl

Can't it be 'dlaczego śpieszysz się' ?


YarkoRab

It's perfectly correct, believe me. I reported it ...


alik1989

We consider it a stylistic mistake to end a sentence with an unaccented pronoun if there are other word order options available.


YarkoRab

Whatever, it is correct in everyday use, however, it's probably less frequent.


alik1989

Well, I did a corpus search, and it turns out that in such short sentences like this one, it's about 50 times less common. So "probably less frequent" is definitely a massive understatement.
It's a beginner course's prerogative to reject unusual and rare word orders.


mihxal

"się" is usually not used at the end of the sentence. Such word order is not natural.


KornDog513

Pani is the subject here, right? It is necessary?


Jellei

If you use Formal You, you cannot omit the subject. "Dlaczego się śpieszy" without "pani" is just "Why is he/she/it in a hurry?", and the subject would need to be known from the context.


Ali759455

Spieszyć i śpieszyć są poprawne.


Jellei

I obie formy są akceptowane.


PetrDiblik

Does "czemu" really mean "why"? :-O


Jellei

Yes it does.

Also it's Dative of 'co', which you may have suspected.


Dominianio

I chose the right option, but if asked to translate the sentence, I normally would say, "Czemu pani się spieszy?". Is this also correct? If so, is one word order better than the other one and if so, why?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.