Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The young man lives in an old house."

Translation:El hombre joven vive en una casa vieja.

0
5 years ago

28 Comments


nora153
nora153

'el joven hombre' why is it wrong?

2
Reply5 years ago

hunter18288

Adjective comes after the noun

2
Reply5 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Most times

1
Reply4 years ago

Vampire_Night

I'm Spaniard and this is correct. In spanish there are stylistic devices such as 'hipérbaton' when the words' order changes. Example: if you say 'el pobre hombre' means the man is unfortunate, he hasn't any luck (with shade); but if you say 'el hombre pobre' means the man is poor, he hasn't any money (literal meaning). There are two ways in spanish and one in english.

Sorry for my mistakes, but I try learn English skills in this page and I begun yesterday.

2
Reply14 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

You are doing very well with your English, Vampire_Night! I just see a few little mistakes, but I could understand you fine!

2
Reply3 years ago

Vampire_Night

Thank you. You are so cute!

1
Reply3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias! But I think you are cuter!

1
Reply3 years ago

Vampire_Night

But you are very friendly.

0
3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Have a lingot for helping us poor Spanish learners!

1
Reply3 years ago

BrandonKlar

Your English is pretty darn good!

0
Reply1 year ago

Naypam
Naypam

You can't use "chico" here?

1
Reply5 years ago

DonBrujas
DonBrujas

Chico is boy not man.

0
Reply4 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

And also young man. Lived in Spain for a year, I'm 24 years old, chico is very normal for people my age.

0
Reply4 years ago

Vampire_Night

"Chico" is correct, but it's not formal.

0
Reply3 years ago

ladyg

Why not permit muchacho? I thought the definition of that word was a young man.

1
Reply5 years ago

junevilleco

muchacho is boy, not man

0
Reply4 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

"El joven" should be acceptable.

1
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

El joven was accepted for me. June 2014

2
Reply4 years ago

lpclr

chico is a boy not a man

0
Reply5 years ago

miza713

And I would say a young man is a boy, not a man.

0
Reply4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

So a 23 year old would be a boy not a young man?

0
Reply4 years ago

superflyafrochic

i used the word "mayor" for old... why is that wrong?

0
Reply5 years ago

hunter18288

"Mayor" means older, while "viejo" means old

1
Reply5 years ago

superflyafrochic

thank you!

0
Reply5 years ago

tomigaoka

how about "hombre menor"?

0
Reply4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Menor means younger while joven means young

2
Reply4 years ago

sabry795
sabry795

"Muchacho" why is it wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

yan914494

so the adjective comes after the noun every time?

0
Reply2 years ago