"Moja koszula jest duża."

Translation:My shirt is large.

March 27, 2016

8 Comments


mjhendriksen

large = big

March 27, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Not quite. large, related to a shirt, can be wide, but if related to general size, it is rather bigger than just big.

March 29, 2016

brjaga

Nope, in my dialect "large" and "big" are synonymous in every context, except that "large" sounds more formal.

April 2, 2016

br0d4
Mod

I see. Thank you.

April 2, 2016

ajdedinburgh

i dont get why sometimes its twoja and sometimes its twoj or twoje in these sentences? whats the rule?

February 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

All the possessives have to match the gender of the noun they describe. So, based on "my":

"mój" is masculine

"moja" is feminine

"moje" is neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal' plural

"moi" is masculine-personal plural

The same goes for "twój", "nasz" and "wasz".

"jej", "jego" and "ich" don't change.

February 20, 2018

ajdedinburgh

Likewise moj, moje and moja

February 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.