1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja koszula jest duża."

"Moja koszula jest duża."

Translation:My shirt is large.

March 27, 2016

8 Comments


br0d4
Mod

Not quite. large, related to a shirt, can be wide, but if related to general size, it is rather bigger than just big.


brjaga

Nope, in my dialect "large" and "big" are synonymous in every context, except that "large" sounds more formal.


br0d4
Mod

I see. Thank you.


WellingtonCatnip

i dont get why sometimes its twoja and sometimes its twoj or twoje in these sentences? whats the rule?


Jellei

All the possessives have to match the gender of the noun they describe. So, based on "my":

"mój" is masculine

"moja" is feminine

"moje" is neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal' plural

"moi" is masculine-personal plural

The same goes for "twój", "nasz" and "wasz".

"jej", "jego" and "ich" don't change.


WellingtonCatnip

Likewise moj, moje and moja

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.