"Moja koszula jest duża."

Translation:My shirt is large.

March 27, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WellingtonCatnip

i dont get why sometimes its twoja and sometimes its twoj or twoje in these sentences? whats the rule?


Jellei

All the possessives have to match the gender of the noun they describe. So, based on "my":

"mój" is masculine

"moja" is feminine

"moje" is neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal' plural

"moi" is masculine-personal plural

The same goes for "twój", "nasz" and "wasz".

"jej", "jego" and "ich" don't change.


WellingtonCatnip

Likewise moj, moje and moja

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.