Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ми любимо готувати кашу."

Translation:We like to cook porridge.

2 years ago

6 Comments


adamz
adamz

We like to make porridge is unacceptable?

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I think it sounds a bit strange. Can one say "I need to make some rice" or "I'm making noodles tonight"? The verb "cook" seems more appropriate here, but I don't know whether "make" is correct or not... Help, native speakers!

2 years ago

GraemeOlson
GraemeOlson

Make and cook are virtually synonymous in this context. Making porridge, noodles, and rice all sound fine to me. At most you might choose one for clarity or emphasis, for example a person who frequently cooks from scratch would probably distinguish between cooking and making pasta. For them, cooking pasta implies boiling, seasoning, adding vegetables and whatever, while making means preparing and cutting the dough. But that's incredibly specific and you would figure it out based on the context. tl;dr: Cook = make.

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Oh wow, thanks! :)

2 years ago

jdc2179

Where I'm from you would not say "cook cereal." Cereal is almost excusively used to refer to cold breakfast foods served with milk or to a class of grains.

3 months ago

jdc2179

Also: porridge, which usually consists of oatmeal and trimmings, is referred to simply as "oatmeal" in much (if not all) of the US, and this should be accepted.

3 months ago