"Ми любимо готувати кашу."

Translation:We like to cook porridge.

March 27, 2016

8 Comments


adamz

We like to make porridge is unacceptable?

March 27, 2016

sagitta145

I think it sounds a bit strange. Can one say "I need to make some rice" or "I'm making noodles tonight"? The verb "cook" seems more appropriate here, but I don't know whether "make" is correct or not... Help, native speakers!

March 30, 2016

GraemeOlson

Make and cook are virtually synonymous in this context. Making porridge, noodles, and rice all sound fine to me. At most you might choose one for clarity or emphasis, for example a person who frequently cooks from scratch would probably distinguish between cooking and making pasta. For them, cooking pasta implies boiling, seasoning, adding vegetables and whatever, while making means preparing and cutting the dough. But that's incredibly specific and you would figure it out based on the context. tl;dr: Cook = make.

March 31, 2016

sagitta145

Oh wow, thanks! :)

April 1, 2016

jdc2179

Where I'm from you would not say "cook cereal." Cereal is almost excusively used to refer to cold breakfast foods served with milk or to a class of grains.

July 12, 2018

jdc2179

Also: porridge, which usually consists of oatmeal and trimmings, is referred to simply as "oatmeal" in much (if not all) of the US, and this should be accepted.

July 12, 2018

sagitta145

Mmm, not every porridge is made of oats.

My opinion is that... this is a very confusing word, they shouldn't add local foods and untranslatable words like that to the tree because this course is for everyone, not only for people who live in Ukraine and already know all these things. If we want to share facts about our culture, it can be done in a forum post. Relatable, more common foods should be used as teaching examples.

But... I'm not in control of this :) I cannot remove sentences and add new vocab :) (as far as I know)

But! I can add tips and notes :D

For now we'll translate it as "kasha" and "porridge", and occasionally "cereal", but here are some photos of what kasha is...

January 15, 2019

sagitta145

This is true... I'll remove "cereal" from this exercise.

January 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.