"Enillodd Cymru'r gêm."

Translation:Wales won the game.

March 27, 2016

9 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Squonkalini

Would it be wrong to put Cymru first in this sentence?

March 27, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EllisVaughan

Hmm, I don't think so except it would need to be reworked a bit in terms of the definite article. "Cymru enillodd y gêm". Also the two sentences have different effects. The first is more a general statement whereas the second puts emphasis on "Cymru".

March 27, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Squonkalini

Makes sense, thank you!

March 27, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/CivisRomanus

Had the sentence been 'Wales won a game', which of the following would be correct?

Enillodd Cymru êm.  (the direct object after a simple past takes a soft mutation)

or

Enillodd Cymru gêm.  (if so, why is the mutation not applied?)

A second question.
Can the sentence start with mi  before the 'short' form of the simple past, or is this only correct when the 'longer' (periphrastic) form is used?

Mi enillodd Cymru'r gêm.

vs.

Mi wnaeth Cymru ennill y gêm.

Thank you in advance.

July 17, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ibisc

Loan words starting with g- tend to resist soft mutation - gêm and garej are two examples.

The positive particle fe/mi can be used to start any positive statement except with some forms of bod, although that is sometimes ignored in casual speech in some areas.

So:

  • Fe/Mi enillodd e....
  • Fe/Mi wnaeth e ennill...

Note that the course sentences database does not always allow for mi/fe in every possible case. Whether they are used or not and exactly where and when is dependent on the many dialect variations across Wales.

In general, unless you live in an area where fe/mi is routinely used, don't use them.

July 17, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/rmcode
Mod
  • 1658

In regards to the second question, 'mi' generally in the North and 'fe' ( in some parts of the South) are used for the short form, while 'mi' is also used for the auxilary form of the past tense.

July 17, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/CivisRomanus

Thanks again to both of you, the explanations were very clear.

July 17, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DavidKay11

Why not 'Wales have won the game" ? I can't win!!!

March 20, 2019

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ibisc

Two different tenses in both languages:

  • Enillodd Cymru'r gêm. - Wales won the game. (simple past tense)
  • *Mae Cymru wedi ennill y gêm. - Wales have won the game. (present perfect tense)
March 21, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.