"одно место"

Translation:one place

March 27, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


victor.mor18

What's the difference between одно and один(адин?). Could the latter be used here?


elsantodel90

Gender. один for masculine nouns, одна for feminine, одно for neuter.

один стол

одна кошка

одно пиво


victor.mor18

Thank you very much


MaxZakharz

Wouldn't a better translation be "one space"? As in we only have one space left.


IwantToLea20884

It is a possible translation, but I am not sure it is better


Artem_Onopin

The question Сколько у вас свободных мест? The answer. Одно место. This answer is normal for native speaker.


Silinorielle

Argh... When I hear "одно место" my first reaction is "that place" as in "Есть одно место..." ("There is this/that place..."). I constantly forget translations on Duolingo are literal.


daddiana

Просто здесь нужен контекст.


Duane258217

why not single place?


jarluck

Why is "one room" incorrect?


ShukurluKamran

Because место means "place". The right word for "room" is комната.


Kundoo

"Место" doesn't generally mean "room". It can be used as a translation when the word "room" in English is a synonym to "space"; as in "there's no room here". Also, just like in English one can use "место" ("a place") when they mean "комната" ("a room"), like "I have a place for you to stay". However translating "место" as "room" here would be quite a stretch.


elsantodel90

I see you also have some Spanish knowledge. As a native Spanish speaker learning Russian, I have found a lot of similarity between Russian and Spanish grammar and use of many words (reflexive verbs, word order in "of" constructions, the use of the singular feminine word "ropa", etc). Much more so than with English. So far, "место" seems to perfectly match the use of Spanish "lugar". This sentence might be "Un lugar (disponible en el teatro)". "There is no room" would be "No hay lugar", нет места, meaning physical space. This similarity might (or might not) help you.


GranvilleS6

I entered one place and it marked me as incorrect, giving the answer as one spot!


Alex2537

This also could be translated as "one seat" (on the bus, e. g.)


peterviuz

Is it right for одно to be pronounced "adna", as in this exercise? I was expecting the second sylable of одно to be stressed, so pronounced "adno".


MiwmhE3d

wouldn't the correct translation be "the toilet"?


Nmart1

Hello! No really. You can say "мне нужно в одно место" meaning the toilet and more likely everybody will understand that correctly but in general "одно место" means "one place" (not necessary the toilet).


MichalaK_EU

"A place" should definitely be accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.