"Widzę budynek parlamentu."

Translation:I can see the parliament building.

March 27, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

where is the "can" here??

March 27, 2016

immery

there isn't one. We say widzę=I see when English speakers say I can see.

March 27, 2016

LICA98

so how do you know to translate it to "I can see" instead of just "I see"

March 27, 2016

immery

Both should be accepted.

March 27, 2016

luless

If you want to say 'I am able to see' you could use 'Jestem w stanie zobaczyć' or 'Mogę to zobaczyć'. But when using these two you can change the meaning of the original sentence. In spoken language you would encounter what immery said above.

March 29, 2016

Vengir

Adding "can" to verbs describing your senses (hearing, seeing, smelling) should be okay.

March 29, 2016

HelbentForleder

I can see the building of parliament. That should be accepted.

February 20, 2017

Jellei

Seems so, added.

February 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.