"Widzę budynek parlamentu."

Translation:I can see the parliament building.

March 27, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelbentForleder

I can see the building of parliament. That should be accepted.


Jellei

Seems so, added.


JerryMcCarthy99

Two years too late, but I don't think is at all natural English.


Marks797148

Yes, English uses funny idioms here. UK English would use "Houses (pl) of Parliament", or just "Parliament" for short, as would Australian English to refer to the physical structure. US English uses "Congress". The wording "Building of Parliament" would mean the actual constructing of the building, not the building itself. Building in this usage is a gerund.


Jellei

OK, we will remove other options than just 'the parliament building'.


JoannaLubiCiasto

Why not accept 'a parliament building' as well as 'the'? They have many buildings generally.


Jellei

Do they really? Do they all deserve to actually be called "parliament building"?


JerryMcCarthy99

I could go for multiple "government building(s)" but not "parliament...".


Marks797148

The use of "parliament" as an adjective is not correct...but I've heard it used sometimes as a noun adjunct. The correct adjective is "parliamentary" in any case.

https://www.google.com/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/english/parliament

I think the real problem here is that the actual buildings in different countries have different names: the Capitol Buildings in the US, The House/s of Parliament in the UK, The New Zealand Parliament Buildings.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Zealand_Parliament_Buildings

So, in some cases "parliament" is obviously a noun-adjunct rather than an adjective.

To make it even more confused, those buildings often have further official names.

Possibly, rather rethink the intention of the Polish statement to be translated. If I were in Poland, and someone Polish came up to me and said that, what would they mean?

I'd suggest that the translation provided is really the only one.

If, on the other hand, I were in New Zealand and someone said that Polish sentence, it might be "a" parliament building.

That is really a policy question.


alisa488338

I see the parliaments building- its my translation. ( nie ma nawet żadnego podejrzenia, że w tym tłumaczeniu może być "can"! ).


Jellei

If you put an apostrophe in the right place, it's supposedly "unusual, but fine". Added "parliament's building".

The problem with your sentence wasn't the lack of "can". And "I can see" and "I see" really mean the same thing, at least to a Polish person. You don't translate "I can see" as if it was "I am able to see".


HellRaider

"I see the building of the parliament" is not accepted. Why?


Jellei

Seems that idiomatic English doesn't use it, see the comment above: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14527310?comment_id=33195550


PanXd9

These questions are too politician


Jellei

The sentences in the "Politics" section? Why does it surprise you?


ThenukiFernando

Should "parliamental building" not be accepted? Or would that change the noun to an adjective or something?


JerryMcCarthy99

I didn't think we used "parliamental" as a word in English; however, a quick look at some online dictionaries admit its existence but comment that it's "Archaic".


ePon2

'I see the building of Parliament'


Jellei

We don't believe it's correct to say it like that.


Marks797148

Yes. I would understand the sentence: 'I see the building of Parliament' as meaning that the speaker is watching the Parliament building being constructed. That's not the meaning of the Polish sentence.

"Building" in that sense is a gerund, and "budynek" is not.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.