"Sudd"

Translation:Juice

March 27, 2016

11 Comments


Ash473779

This word has cogantes and is related to the Slavic word 'sok' and the English word 'sap' :)

February 21, 2017

HerrArbo

It also means sap in Welsh according to Bangor's dictionary.

May 8, 2018

mizinamo

Are sudd and sydd pronounced identically?

March 27, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes they are in South Wales, slightly differently in North Wales, here's a link to a video which explains the difference. The rest of the videos in the series are worthwhile too. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dqv1geIlfFI&list=PLz6oFM0_IszwxmU7dMcGQClZ5zMwX2EdY&index=3

March 27, 2016

mizinamo

Thanks!

Though from what I understand from the video, the two words should be the same in North Wales as well, since they say that u = y. (It's just that in NW those are different from long i.)

March 27, 2016

rmcode
Mod

In North Wales the 'u' is a more back of the throat sound, so it would be subtly different from the sound of 'y' in the word 'sydd'.

March 28, 2016

WithMyLaserGun

Thanks for that link, the vids seem very useful!

May 17, 2016

HerrArbo

Y sudd sydd suddog - the juice that's juicy.

May 8, 2018

joshuapower0

awesome

October 30, 2016

RhyjtheDragon

What does this word originate from that it would be written as Sudd?

November 28, 2016

Julianbark6

Would you expect it to be written differently?

October 28, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.