1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wy wspieracie naszą rodzinę."

"Wy wspieracie naszą rodzinę."

Translation:You support our family.

March 27, 2016

4 Comments


5092503953

Yes, yes and yes. I would say it's more like emotional support in this sentence, but you can also say "wy wspieracie naszą rodzinę finansowo", and there is no doubt you mean financial support. "Wspierać" is used for things too, for example "Most wspiera się na 114 filarach" - "The bridge is supported by 114 pillars"


Nepenti

Is this financial support? Emotional support? Is this word also used for physically holding something up?


EluisaBrun

Why can't you simply say "Wspieracie naszą rodzinę" why is it marked wrong if you omit Wy.


alik1989

Did you get a type-what-you-hear exercise? In that case you must type in exactly what is being read without omitting anything.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.