"Llygoden."

Translation:A mouse.

March 27, 2016

10 Comments


CobaltOakTree

Can this also refer to the computer peripheral?

March 27, 2016

ibisc

Yes.

Always worth a look here - http://www.termiaduraddysg.org - especially for technical terms in many fields. The aim of y Termiadur is to standardise terms across Wales for things taught in schools and further and higher education.

If you use the ap Geiriaduron dictionary on an iOS or Android smart phone (the app is free) you can choose to include y Termiadur in its sources of words.

March 27, 2016

CobaltOakTree

Wow! Looks like I'll be referring to this site a lot! :D I'll look for that app, as well. Thanks for the help!

March 29, 2016

MarkJenkin8

Mouse

February 1, 2017

frenchietobe

What a long word for such a small thing.

February 20, 2017

mizinamo

The base word is llygod, which is shorter :)

Mice belong to the category of things which you often find in groups, so the basic word refers to the group, and you use a longer word to refer to a single one of the group.

A bit like children (plant; one child = plentyn) :)

February 20, 2017

frenchietobe

the word for kids is plant?

February 20, 2017

mizinamo

That's right :)

February 20, 2017

EliCarnley

Isn't this also the plural?

August 20, 2017

mizinamo

No, lots of them are llygod.

August 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.