"Where can I buy a scarf?"

Translation:Де можна купити шарф?

March 27, 2016

6 Comments


avenger991122

What is the difference between "можна" and "я можу" in this sentence

March 27, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «Я можу» sounds a tad less natural to my ear. «Мо́жна» is impersonal, while «я мо́жу» is a personal verb, it shifts the meaning to 'you' a bit: as if you can buy a scarf in a your own places, or in your own way, compared to others.

    But the difference is very subtle, and I think both should be accepted.

    March 30, 2016

TseDanylo
    • "можна" does not refer to anyone and is best translated as "may (I, you, he, she, etc.). It is commonly used to ask permission. e.g. "May I go to the bathroom" - "Можна заходити до туалету?"

    • "я можу" refers to you and is best translated as "can". It stresses that you can do something, not John, not Mary, not Paul, etc. It is also commonly used to express an ability to do something e.g. "Чи можу я йти до туалету?" (I dunno, can you?)

    May 25, 2017

Zonia435615

    Why the Anglicized "шарф" instead of the Ukrainian "хустка" or "хустина" for 'scarf'??

    November 6, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      «Шарф» means 'scarf', «хустка» or «хустина» mean a 'kerchief'. (At least in literary Ukrainian. I don't know much about Ukrainian dialects. This course teaches literary Ukrainian.)

      Please refer to my answer here for more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15646521$comment_id=18846464

      November 6, 2016

Bartputzer

      Without a personal pronoun in Ukrainian?

      March 16, 2019
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.