"Where can I buy a scarf?"

Translation:Де можна купити шарф?

March 27, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alg1993

Можна = can or may one or someone. Where can one buy a scarf? (obviously now this sounds outdated in English as we'd say I/you but it's more of a literal translation for this)


flameofgrace

I like your answer the best, thank you.


avenger991122

What is the difference between "можна" and "я можу" in this sentence


[deactivated user]

    «Я можу» sounds a tad less natural to my ear. «Мо́жна» is impersonal, while «я мо́жу» is a personal verb, it shifts the meaning to 'you' a bit: as if you can buy a scarf in a your own places, or in your own way, compared to others.

    But the difference is very subtle, and I think both should be accepted.


TseDanylo
    • "можна" does not refer to anyone and is best translated as "may (I, you, he, she, etc.). It is commonly used to ask permission. e.g. "May I go to the bathroom" - "Можна заходити до туалету?"

    • "я можу" refers to you and is best translated as "can". It stresses that you can do something, not John, not Mary, not Paul, etc. It is also commonly used to express an ability to do something e.g. "Чи можу я йти до туалету?" (I dunno, can you?)


Zonia435615

    Why the Anglicized "шарф" instead of the Ukrainian "хустка" or "хустина" for 'scarf'??


    [deactivated user]

      «Шарф» means 'scarf', «хустка» or «хустина» mean a 'kerchief'. (At least in literary Ukrainian. I don't know much about Ukrainian dialects. This course teaches literary Ukrainian.)

      Please refer to my answer here for more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15646521$comment_id=18846464


Bartputzer

      Without a personal pronoun in Ukrainian?


JacobLynn

      I put "де можна я купити шарф" and it was not accepted. Can you explain?


flameofgrace

      The "Ya" is implied; you find this in quite a few other examples throughout Duo, especially if its not necessarily directed at the speaker. I think of another lesson, "Can we order this pizza." Where the implied meaning is, "Can this pizza be ordered." I usually get it wrong, when I so review lessons. The we or in this case "I" is just added for understanding in English. If I was included, you would need to write, "de ya mozhu kupyty sharf." When "ya" is added or even it is very clear that "ya" is the subject and is not included in the sentence, the case ending for Mozha changes. I think since this is such an early lesson, Duo is trying to avoid overwhelming learners with cases and is teaching generic word endings.


noriscout

      В англійському перекладі - I can buy, в оригіналі 'Я' немає, - 'де можна купити шарф', вводить в оману


DavidHowar450281

      In this sentence, if можна is I, shouldn't buy be купую?

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.