"We never drink."

Translation:Nigdy nie pijemy.

March 27, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alik1989

True Poles would never say that :)


immery

that is a harmful stereotype. There are Polish people who never drink. I know many. With various reasons.


alik1989

No offence intended. However, I find it odd that the Polish Duo team seems to put an effort into explicitly and deliberately countering known stereotypes.


immery

none taken :). But knowing how to refuse is a good thing. (It's easier to say I can't drink, or I don't drink today, than saying no more after few shots.)


zaneta975611

Dont agry, I say sometimes that


AndrewWawr1

Why is it nigdy nie pijemy? Sounds like we never not drink.


Jellei

Yup, it sounds so. Double negative is obligatory in Polish :)


SheldonLee888

Is ( my ) a proper form ( My nigdy nie pijemy ) Dziękuję ; )


Jellei

It is, but using the subject pronoun in a simple sentence like that one is rarely natural. That suggests "You drink? Pfff, WE never drink!". It puts more stress on the subject. But we always accept it.


zaneta975611

Never as always,sometimes shows how often you do something, + dont drink+nie pijemy


Mmm_Languages

Don't "nigdy" and "nie" produce a double negative?


Jellei

Yes, they do. Double negative is a must in Polish in sentences with words like "nigdy" (never), "nikt" (no one), "nigdzie" (nowhere) and so on.

A sentence without it ("Nigdy pijemy")... doesn't really have any meaning, it's just nonsense.


Mmm_Languages

Wait so is a sentence such as "Ja nigdy pijem" incorrect?


Jellei

Incorrect for two reasons, "pijem" should be "piję", and yes, you need "nie".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.