1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He is rather tall."

"He is rather tall."

Translation:On jest raczej wysoki.

March 27, 2016

8 Comments


guylskiddey

Struggling to understand why "wysoki" is not inflected (instrumental?). Do adjectives not preceding nous remain uninflected?


Jellei

In a simple "He is [adjective]" sentence, the adjective stays in Nominative. If the adjective was a part of a noun phrase (On jest wysokim mężczyzną), the whole noun phrase would go into Instrumental.


ANARBORS

Actually in this language we more often say "On raczej jest wysoki' than "On jest raczej wysoki"


Jellei

Those seem to be a bit different, the first one sounds like "I believe he's tall" and the latter "He's quite tall".


Glen624972

Could "dość" be used insread of "raczej"?


alik1989

The exact translation is quite. Even though they are not exact synonyms, it kinda works here.


alik1989

Does someone else hear 'radziej' ?


immery

For this Polish girl it's definitely "cz"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.