"He is rather tall."

Translation:On jest raczej wysoki.

March 27, 2016

8 Comments


alik1989

Does someone else hear 'radziej' ?

March 27, 2016

immery

For this Polish girl it's definitely "cz"

March 27, 2016

guylskiddey

Struggling to understand why "wysoki" is not inflected (instrumental?). Do adjectives not preceding nous remain uninflected?

July 28, 2016

Jellei

In a simple "He is [adjective]" sentence, the adjective stays in Nominative. If the adjective was a part of a noun phrase (On jest wysokim mężczyzną), the whole noun phrase would go into Instrumental.

July 29, 2016

LICA98

why is "on jest naprawdę wysoki" wrong in the multiple choice?

August 7, 2016

Jellei

Because "He is really tall" and "He is rather tall" aren't that close.

August 8, 2016

ANARBORS

Actually in this language we more often say "On raczej jest wysoki' than "On jest raczej wysoki"

January 19, 2019

Jellei

Those seem to be a bit different, the first one sounds like "I believe he's tall" and the latter "He's quite tall".

January 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.