"В школе тридцать учителей."

Translation:There are thirty teachers in the school.

March 27, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrunnoHC

Why not there are thirty teachers at school? I don't see any problem with this...


Guenter212784

Still not accepted in August 2019


Oemerich

It seems plausible to me - Duo disagrees, still... (2022-02-02) :(


J4E89

Must one say in the school or is in school also ok?


NeoBolshevism

Both are fine, and in fact the second sounds better to my native ear


Matti137191

It never accepts the pronunciation of numbers. A bug.


AlexKarampas

I get the same for years now and it's been driving me crazy...What's the problem?


Insta.By_vinnie_

Why is (there are thirty teachers at school) wrong?? (In) is not correct (at) is the correct way. Why is it wrong?


zazoto

Something doesn't work with the mic feature here. I've said it over and over again and it wont accept my "B" and "тридцать"


voevodsky

Try to pronounce В like Ф, and триДцать like трицать


zazoto

believe me i've tried everything. there's something wrong with the mic function on this sentence.

This forces me to work without mic, which is a shame because I find it really important.


voevodsky

Sometimes I cheat the same way :(


guido506552

This sounds a bit bizarre, like " школе (B not audible) трице чючичелей"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.