Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella lo hizo a su manera."

Translation:She did it her way.

4 years ago

27 Comments


dag_yo
dag_yo

Why is the 'a' necessary?

4 years ago

ElleLingo

I wrote "She did it in her manner" and it was right so here "a" likely means "in" but English has a fixed expression for this which doesn't need "in": "She did it her way".

3 years ago

cas75liz77

"She did it in her own way" sounds natural to me in English, whereas "in her manner" does not.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Agreed. "In her way" or "in her own way" should be accepted.

4 years ago

elissaf1

It's somewhat quaint and old. Sounds poetic, similar to "I loved you in my fashion" (poetry by Dowson and Sting).

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

To me it sounds like Frank Sinatra (o Guillermo Orozco) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xvOOj0hUz7g

1 year ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

Porque el que a sí mismo se enaltece será humillado, y el que se humilla será enaltecido.

My Way - Frank Sinatra (with lyrics)

Nearer My God To Thee - Sarah F. Adams (with lyrics)

¿Cuál canción es lo que desea ser cantando cuando mueras?

3 years ago

stpiii
stpiii

Could this also mean "she did it his way" or "she did it your way"? If not, why not, and how would you say that?

4 years ago

Adina_atl

It would generally be assumed that it meant her way, referring back to the subject. It's similar to English when you have two men or two women being referred to. If you're talking about Jane and Ellen, saying "Ellen did it her way" almost always means "Ellen did it Ellen's way." If you mean that Ellen did it Jane's way, you usually have to use the possessive proper noun--Jane's--rather than the possessive pronoun her. Context can change this, of course. If you say "Jane's way is the best" and I say "Ellen did it her way and it failed miserably" then you would figure out that I meant Jane's way. But lacking context you could assume that "her way" meant Ellen's way.

If you need to specify, you can use "de [pronoun]". For instance: "Ella lo hizo a la manera de él" or "Ella lo hizo a la manera de usted". If "your" is informal it wouldn't use su at all, but rather tu: "Ella lo hizo a tu manera." Or of course you could use the person's name: "Ella lo hizo a la manera de Juan."

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

Duo accepted "she did it your way" 12-5-14. Given no context, as usual, I thought I'd try it.

3 years ago

VanmomCathy

When I looked at this sentence, I tried to think of how to say it in English. It didn't seem to be a word to word translation. I said "she did it her way." It was accepted.

4 years ago

ps104
ps104

Que diferencia Gramatical, Sintactica o de significado en Ingles existe entre las palabras MANNER o WAY para que en la frase se utilice IN con Manner o no se utilice IN con Way?. Thank you

3 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

Yo creo que no hay mucha diferencia entre los dos; se use la palabra IN con MANNER, y la palabra IN no es necesario con WAY. Pienso que WAY es mas común, y tal vez MANNER es poquito mas formal.

3 years ago

SarahMacey2
SarahMacey2

Ambos palabras pueden fue utilice en además maneras. She has good manners. (Describing a polite young woman.)
Or Please use your best table manners. (Telling children to behave well at a restaurant.)

WAY tienes mucho utilizes. He/she/it was/is "in my way." Can be physical or figurative.

"In what way?" is a formal way to ask how.

Which way? Can mean signify a method or a direction (left, right, north, south, or which street).

2 years ago

debusscs

But can manera in Spanish mean path or direction, or only manner?

2 years ago

frenchnero
frenchnero

She did it in her fashion should be accepted as an idiomatic way of indicating in her way.

3 years ago

daisy211
daisy211

This seems like a good sentence to know... How would you say, I did it my way? Yo lo hizo en mi manera ? I don't know.

3 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

Yo lo hice a mi manera. You should read all the comments above, too. There's some really funny ones, and more info on phrases using the preposition "a" before manera.

3 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

Almost as Frank Sinatra did. :)

2 years ago