1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czekamy na kierowcę autobusu…

"Czekamy na kierowcę autobusu."

Translation:We are waiting for a bus driver.

March 27, 2016

10 Comments


Zed895

we are waiting for the driver of the bus -why is it wrong?


Vengir

I don't really know anyone who who would write that way.


AntonAtten

I just did. We are waiting (next to the bus) and the driver doesn't show up.


Vengir

I was referring to the "driver of the bus" specifically.


claudiuas

It should be accepted though. Like the house owner = the owner of the house.


Jellei

It is accepted.


Amy7300

I'm wondering why this wasn't accepted: "We are awaiting the bus driver"


Jellei

I think the register is higher here, I would translate it as "Oczekujemy na kierowcę"...


AlexPhysique

why not Kierowca?


alik1989

The preposition na requires the accusative case. Kierowca is nominative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.