"Y pwys"

Translation:The pound

March 27, 2016

6 Comments


tombo.wb95

What kind of pound does this refer to?


EllisVaughan

The weight. "Punt" is the word for "pound" as in currency.


HerrArbo

This is an example of a word that really should have been taught in a sentence. Teaching "this costs a pound" and "this weighs pound" would have both taught two useful phrases and avoided the confusion that app users can't escape by checking the comments...


NoelGoetowski

What about for where naughty dogs go?


JSD83

Glad I have learned to check comments because I would have guessed that was an irregular plural form or some such.


dgloster

I wrote "a pound" because I've learned that in the sentence "They cost 80 pence a pound" you would say ".... y pwys" - but it was marked wrong. Have I missed something or is this just DL inflexibility again?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.