1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você prefere arroz ou pão?"

"Você prefere arroz ou pão?"

Translation:Do you prefer rice or bread?

January 8, 2014

9 Comments


AlissonBezerra

Actually "arroz" is not pronounced as "arróz", but as "arrôz".


Danmoller
Mod

Today (feb/2017), the pronounce is perfect.

It was bad in the past.


Ollie85

what is the difference ? it's kind of hard to get it


CristobalB16

Could you use rather instead of prefer?


slee22015

How would you say 'do you prefer rice to bread' (as in rice over bread)?


zabellz

well.. in a utopic gramatically correct sentence: Você prefere arroz a pão?
but even though we know is wrong, we would say: você prefere arroz do que pão?
actually, if you try to say it correctly, maybe some people won't understand what you're trying to say. so.. you're choice.

examples with both forms (right/wrong):
- I prefer rice to bread = eu prefiro arroz a pão / eu prefiro arroz do que pão
- I prefer apples to bananas = eu prefiro maçãs à bananas / eu prefiro maçãs do que bananas

(ps: use à [a+a] before feminine noun)


Alphaf

[14/06/15] Arroz is pronounced wrong, listen to correctly here or here.


Danmoller
Mod

Today (feb/2017), Duolingo's pronunciation is perfect.

It was indeed wrong in the past.


Alphaf

[10/02/17] Yeah, now it's fine :-) Thanks to reply

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.