1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg besluttede at tage ud ti…

"Jeg besluttede at tage ud til øen."

Translation:I decided to go to the island.

March 27, 2016

13 Comments


RobertEddy

What is the function of 'ud' (out) in this sentence if 'to the island' is correct but 'out to the island is not?


[deactivated user]

    In Danish, you need to specify a direction when using "tage" to describe movement. You cannot say "Jeg besluttede at tage til øen."

    You have to add a direction:

    • Jeg besluttede at tage ud til øen.

    • Jeg besluttede at tage ned til øen.

    • Jeg besluttede at tage over til øen.

    • Jeg besluttede at tage hen til øen.


Katastrauff

    I don't really get it, how do you know when to use these words ?


Pythagosaurus

    This is super helpful - it would be great to know when to use each one


PeterLocher

    "Tage op/ned til øen" is usually used when the island is definitely north/south of where you are. "Op til øen" could eg be to a Greenlandish island. "ind/ud til øen" could be interpreted as going to a more or less central place than you are now. I would say "ind til Manhattan", or "ind til slotsholmen", but "ud til Mandø". Just like "ind i byen" and "ud på landet".

    To conclude it is mostly the feeling/context you want to give the sentence that decides which adverb to use.


Pythagosaurus

    Thanks so much for explaining - that makes sense now


NickButler12

    Could you also use går? Like this: "Jeg besluttede at går til øen"?


HastaLaVista83

    Yes you can, but you have to use the infinitive which is "at gå".

    "Jeg besluttede at gå til øen"

    But you can only say this if you WALK to the island BY FOOT which is impossible unless you are on a wadden sea and it's low tide.


Dietet7

    What's about " I decided to head out to the island " ?


PeterLocher

    We have added it as an option now, thank you.


GnterSchap

    Haha. Nice orthography "I decided to go out to the isl&." (expected answer) to correct my typo error in "I decided to go out to the isle." (?!?) Isn't "isle" also correct for "island"? -- But what when I wrote "isl&" in an official letter or so.


Linda785100

    An english translation would allow someone to go "out" to the Island. It is not wrong to include out


DragonNights

    "Out" is added in as an alternative.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.