Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi bedaŭrinde ne havis alian elekton."

Translation:I unfortunately did not have another choice.

2 years ago

5 Comments


lucas.hbs
lucas.hbs

I'm not native in english. What's the difference between 'other' and 'another'? Is the first one wrong in this case?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, "I did not have other choice" is wrong.

Countable nouns such as "choice" nearly always need a determiner in front of them in the singular: a, this, my, the, ....

"other" is not a determiner, so "other choice" is usually wrong. So you can add a determiner such as the indefinite article "a", which then joins together with "other" as "an other > another".

2 years ago

lucas.hbs
lucas.hbs

Thank you :D Never heard of determiners in english. Well, I'm gonna focus on grammar now. hahahh

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Neither had I when I was at school :)

There are several ways to describe English grammar, and not everybody uses the same words.

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Hillary. Maybe not perfect but beter than that patrinofikisto you put in charge. (Mind you though, brexit)

1 year ago