"Dw i'n hoffi bwyta mefus."

Translation:I like eating strawberries.

March 28, 2016

4 Comments


DesertGlass

What is a singular strawberry?

March 28, 2016

mizinamo

mefusen

It's one of those objects where the basic form refers to several objects -- mostly objects such as fruit (and children!) that are usually encountered in groups.

The singular is often formed by adding -en if they're feminine (llygoden, mefusen) or -yn if they're masculine (plentyn).

March 28, 2016

DesertGlass

Oh dear, didn't know until now that Welsh also has masculine and feminine nouns!

March 28, 2016

mizinamo

It does :)

It doesn't have separate articles for them as French does (le, la); but the difference is still significant in grammar because, for example, adjectives mutate softly after a feminine noun but not after a masculine noun: mefusen fach "a small strawberry" but plentyn bach "a small child".

So it's best to learn the gender along with the noun if you can.

March 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.