"A sweater"

Translation:Siwmper

March 28, 2016

10 Comments


DesertGlass

audio - shouldnt this be pronounced with SH?

March 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes it can be.

March 28, 2016

DesertGlass

Or is it like siwt, which I've just been told isn't pronounced with the SH ? Is the SH sound optional?

March 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

I personally pronounce this as "Shumper" and "Siwt" as "See-oot"(kind of). I'd say the whether the "si" is pronounced as "sh" will depend on dialect.

March 28, 2016

DesertGlass

Oh dear, does this mean we're learning multiple dialects at the same time?

March 29, 2016

StephenH0

If there's no standardised form, what is used on official papers, like from the NHS or Welsh Assembly?

March 30, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes, the course simplifies the dialects into North and South and accepts both answers. They have to do this because Welsh has no standardized form or pronunciation.

March 29, 2016

DesertGlass

Ellis Vaughan, when you say "accepts" both answers, what do you mean? There is no microphone use in this course, so it won't know anything about my dialect

March 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

The course accepts written dialect answer. The pronunciation of the voice is rather neutral, but there are differences between the way dialects pronounce things.

March 29, 2016

Ash473779

It's like a mix between 'sweater' and 'jumper' hehe quite a tricky one to pronounce though, has anyone got any suggestions?

May 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.