"Suit"

Translation:Siwt

March 28, 2016

5 Comments


DesertGlass

How should this be pronounced? This says seeut ... should it be SHoot ?


ibisc

Sounds fine to me - there is no /sh/ in this usage of the word.


DesertGlass

Why not? Isn't SI supposed to be pronounced SH ? Is this some regional thing? Everything I've found online about Welsh pronunciation says SI = SH


ibisc

Nothing to do with dialects, etc. No /sh/ in this usage of the word - it is probably a loan word from the British English 'suit'.


elen.f.mia

Pronounce it like the English "Suit" but purse your lips to make a defininte "w" with a "t" at the end. I.e. "Soowt"

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.