"Suit"

Translation:Siwt

March 28, 2016

5 Comments


DesertGlass

How should this be pronounced? This says seeut ... should it be SHoot ?

March 28, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Sounds fine to me - there is no /sh/ in this usage of the word.

March 28, 2016

DesertGlass

Why not? Isn't SI supposed to be pronounced SH ? Is this some regional thing? Everything I've found online about Welsh pronunciation says SI = SH

March 28, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Nothing to do with dialects, etc. No /sh/ in this usage of the word - it is probably a loan word from the British English 'suit'.

March 28, 2016

elen.f.mia

Pronounce it like the English "Suit" but purse your lips to make a defininte "w" with a "t" at the end. I.e. "Soowt"

April 21, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.