"Water is indispensable to us."

Translation:L'eau nous est indispensable.

January 21, 2013

29 Comments


reg_ray

Can someone please explain the structure of this sentence? I find the placement of nous rather odd.

April 28, 2014

kalukuhan

In my non-native speaker opinion, "nous" serves as an indirect object, and object pronouns usually go just in front of the verb (as in ErinZimmer's example above).

April 28, 2014

AnnaTall

Hm... not so odd in French actually :) another example, you might be familiar with: Il nous faut de l'eau.

September 6, 2015

matthieumarron

This kind of construction is a holdover from Latin, where the verb always comes after the subjects and objects. Realizing this helped me a lot, although it probably won't if you've never had any Latin.

August 12, 2017

iugonzo

Why is "à nous" incorrect? And, what is the difference in using "à" and "pour"?

July 15, 2013

ozzychris

I'd like to know also. I used 'à nous' but the correct answer was 'pour nous' I would have thought it interchangeable

December 3, 2013

kmburkezoo

Like with "to us" and "for us" in English, I think "à nous" and "pour nous" have slightly different meanings in French, which makes them typically but not always interchangeable.

December 12, 2013

PeterMSchwartz

However, the use of "nous" in the second correct answer should stand in for "à nous."

August 13, 2014

xuyang1233321

This sentence sounds very odd to me . Does it mean "L'eau est indispensable à nous"?

June 5, 2013

Alex.Essilfie

Correction.
L'eau est indispensable pour nous.

And yes, that's the meaning.
Water is indispensable to us.

August 12, 2014

ErinZimmer
Plus

Yeah I think the nous is an indirect object, like in "Il nous donne un cadeau"

October 9, 2013

scottyd0g1

As others have commented, nous is an indirect pronoun and therefore comes before the verb. source = http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects.htm

September 8, 2016

Salas85

Is "l'eau est nous indispensable" really incorrect?

April 18, 2015

Gielliefish

It is because in French, simple indirect objects such as nous, vous, te, me, se, etc. are always placed between the subject and the verb.

June 5, 2015

Apogeotou

I haven't see such a sentence before in French. Altough this feature exists in Greek as well (for example "Το νερό μάς είναι απαραίτητο" is the same with "Το νερό είναι απαραίτητο για μας"), we don't use it so often, mainly because of the verb "to be". It may be harder for English speakers to understand why "nous" is there. But I guess it's the same with "L'eau est indispensable pour nous".

August 18, 2016

Carlms3

Doesn't the adjective become plural, as the plural object pronoun precedes it?

November 22, 2016

n6zs
Mod

It is the water that is indispensable, not "nous".

July 15, 2017

duogm

@nz6s, at https://www.thoughtco.com/french-indirect-objects-1368865, why is there "a" in front of "ecrit" in the following : She wrote to me. Elle m'a écrit. Why isnt it, "il m'ecrit".

August 2, 2017

n6zs
Mod

It's because the past tense being used is called Passé composé (Compound Past). It uses the past participle of the verb écrire (which is écrit) with an auxiliary verb (avoir). A handful of verbs use être as the auxiliary verb. This tense may be translated into English as Simple Past or Present Perfect. It looks like this:

  • Elle écrit = she writes (simple present), she is writing (present continuous)
  • Elle a écrit = she wrote (simple past), she has written (present perfect)
  • Elle m'écrit = she writes to me (or) she is writing to me
  • Elle m'a écrit = she wrote to me (or) she has written to me

The Passé composé is actually very straightforward when you get the hang of it. See here:

August 2, 2017

leo679281

I have seen a few mentions here of the indirect object "nous" going before the verb which is fine except "Where is the verb?". Indespensable is an adjective surely. I still don't get how "L'eau nous est indespensable." Works without à or pour or de.

May 29, 2017

JohannaRhode

I believe the verb is "est"

June 22, 2017

leo679281

Évidemment. Merci.

June 22, 2017

MouliCha

Why do we use ' l'eau' instead of 'eau'?

July 29, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Because in French, there must always be an article or some kind of determiner in front of the noun. In this case, it is just the notion of water in general so it must be "l'eau". Take a look here: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-articles-1368810

July 31, 2017

Kevin968039

I got the article correct, but was marked incorrect for using the second suggested word, "essential" can you please tell me why that can't be used?

August 20, 2018

Narita824188

The right translation is ' l'eau est indispensable pour nous

December 11, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Your translation is correct...but so is the one shown above (L'eau nous est indispensable). Both are accepted. So it's not that one answer is "right" which implies that the other is wrong.

December 13, 2017

BradJBartlett

I answered with 'L'eau est indespensible pour nous' and Duo said it is incorrect. Duo replaced indespensible with essentielle. Why is indespensible incorrect?

December 15, 2017

n6zs
Mod

It's because of the incorrect spelling of FR "indispensable". Two errors in one word is apparently more than Duo can accept.

December 16, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.