1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The woman has a little bit o…

"The woman has a little bit of fruit."

Translation:La donna ha un pochino di frutta.

January 21, 2013

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

David_AAA

I wrote " un po' di" it was marked wrong BUT given in the correct answers, strano!!

June 10, 2014

rakalaw18

I wrote un po' as well and it was incorrect

June 19, 2014

isabellapme

me too!

June 27, 2014

rseyferth

My answer was "La donna ha un poco di frutta". Is "po'" not just short for poco, or pochino?

January 21, 2013

siebolt

"un pochino" is really a small quantity. un po' is more "some" which is not much, but not very little either.

January 21, 2013

siebolt

Looking at you question again: un poco di frutta is just not said. "C'e' poco tempo per farlo." As you see: without "un"

January 21, 2013

silent_specter

"La donna ha un poco di frutta" seems to be a valid answer now

September 11, 2013

zacha_9990

is "la donna ha un pochino della frutta" wrong?

March 21, 2014

GioMart

It is not wrong, but it is not the translation... "della" means "of the", "di" means "of"

March 27, 2014

DaveCoale

Grazie per la spiegazione.

July 9, 2014

Chrismakem

Shouldnt un po' piccolo be accepted?

April 4, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.