1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Var det et tilfælde, at katt…

"Var det et tilfælde, at katten faldt ned?"

Translation:Was it a coincidence that the cat fell down?

March 28, 2016

5 Comments


wojo4hitz

Ja! Katte falder ikke!


RossGee1

It is common here to drop the extraneous that with a verbal pause.


David816737

I would expect the trailing "down" not to be necessary


Victoria356865

The indefinite article is unnecessary before coincidence.


DieLegende2

Nej, det var et nedfælde

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.