"Jak to się nazywa?"

Translation:What is it called?

March 28, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jmwozniak

Perhaps "what is it called?"


p8c

that ("what is it called") seems more natural to me... i wonder if the use between 'what' and 'how' is regional?


Vladislav490982

Why "how is it called" not correct?


Jellei

That's not really the right way to say it in English, although other languages seem to usually use their word for "how" in such a sentence.


Henryk7

"What is it's name?" - is OK or wrong?


Jellei

It would have to be "What is its name?", without the apostrophe. The system is clearly programmed to consider mixing "it's" and "its" a major enough mistake to fail the answer.


Henryk7

thanks, you are very helpful


BatNostrom

And "What name is it"?


Jellei

In Polish that's "Jakie to imię?/Jaka to nazwa?".


Walkinthedog

What do you call that or what is this called will also fit the bill. Either is used often in many situations.


Jellei

"What is this called" works.

"What do you call that" - ok, added.


cosmicstresshead

Would 'what do you call that' not be jak tamto się nazywa? Sorry if I am being too pedantic :)


Jellei

I think it's again the situation with dummy pronoun rather than a determiner. Your version would work for "that one" or "that one over there" if "that" was neuter... although if we don't know what 'that' is, assuming neuter would make sense.


cosmicstresshead

Cheers, Jellei! I do torture you with my questions, thanks for your patience :)


Walkinthedog

You could use that but , what do you call that, is more often used. What is it called is more like, Iknow you have a rare disease, what is it called.


jvihon

I went with "What is the name of this"... and it's wrong, and I keep doing it. I'm just not using "called" when I translate this in my head. I know the "of" is probably going to get argued over, but just curious what others thought.


Jellei

OK, let's add it.


Walkinthedog

I for the life of me can't understand why, what is that called and what is it called, is not accepted, each infers that the questioner does not know the name of the object.


Jellei

"What is it called" is the main answer and "What is that called" should have been accepted as well.


MarjanvanK

Google translate accepts : how is it called. Duo does not unfortunately


alik1989

You probably meant 'fortunately'. We don't accept wrong English on purpose.


MarjanvanK

You are right again. English is not my forte. But hopefully I'll get better at it thanks to Duo.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.