"Jak to się nazywa?"

Translation:What is it called?

March 28, 2016

12 Comments


jmwozniak

Perhaps "what is it called?"

March 28, 2016

p8c

that ("what is it called") seems more natural to me... i wonder if the use between 'what' and 'how' is regional?

April 18, 2017

Vladislav490982

Why "how is it called" not correct?

March 5, 2019

Henryk7

"What is it's name?" - is OK or wrong?

September 9, 2016

Jellei

It would have to be "What is its name?", without the apostrophe. The system is clearly programmed to consider mixing "it's" and "its" a major enough mistake to fail the answer.

September 10, 2016

Henryk7

thanks, you are very helpful

September 10, 2016

Walkinthedog

What do you call that or what is this called will also fit the bill. Either is used often in many situations.

May 23, 2017

Jellei

"What is this called" works.

"What do you call that" - ok, added.

May 23, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Would 'what do you call that' not be jak tamto się nazywa? Sorry if I am being too pedantic :)

September 2, 2017

Jellei

I think it's again the situation with dummy pronoun rather than a determiner. Your version would work for "that one" or "that one over there" if "that" was neuter... although if we don't know what 'that' is, assuming neuter would make sense.

September 2, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Cheers, Jellei! I do torture you with my questions, thanks for your patience :)

September 4, 2017

Walkinthedog

You could use that but , what do you call that, is more often used. What is it called is more like, Iknow you have a rare disease, what is it called.

March 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.