1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где они живут?"

"Где они живут?"

Translation:Where do they live?

March 28, 2016

9 Comments


Tultag

Где они живут

Some sentences should be written in cyrillic, so that the readers can understand the correct pronounciation.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They can all be in Cyrillic. There is a button on the top left of the lesson page that you can change the transliteration to Cyrillic.


Korean.Jin

In "живут" why "и" sounds like "a"?


arthur0703

I suppose, it's just a tiny error of the robotic voice =)


_Maria_B._

Yep. That's not how it's actually pronounced, и always sounds like "ee" as far as I know.


Paulifrogi

Duolingo wants to know your location


Jackson774142

What is the infinitive of живут? Why isn’t it живят?


Supertuidi

The infitive form is жить, according to the dictionary. The lesson explained that они́ needed -ют (ут) / -ят (ат) at the end of the verb, but we don't really know which one we have to choose : why isn’t it живют? How can we know ?


SmSlx1

The conjugated verb for они is ют isn't it? Not sure why it becomes живут...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.