"Nowy pies pije wodę."

Translation:The new dog is drinking water.

March 28, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


serj0shua

"New dog is drinking water" is wrong?


Tinh1000000

An article is required for dog—it may not be used as an uncountable noun.


ThomasClarke9

While the old one would never settle for anything else but vodka!


gian492144

This means new is an newly acquired? I tried "The young dog drinks water" which I understand is wrong. Am I correct? Can you ever use nowy/nowa/nowe to denote something is young?


Jellei

No, it doesn't mean "young". It probably is 'newly acquired', but basically this is just not a great sentence. It's just that early in the tree it is not that easy to create natural sentences.


ZaytsevSer

'Now' is not enough???


immery

It took me long time to understand that you mean word for "new", and not English "now".

There is no word "now" in Polish. Only nowy/nowa/nowe/nowi /nowego/nowej/nowych/nowemu/nową/nowym/nowymi


Vivalapaz

Thanks a lot, that's something to look forward to,ONLY 11 forms to say new. :)


KaterinaRuud

Welcome to most Eastern European languages!


circularsquare

Am I correct in thinking that ę is not nasalized at the end of a word?


Jellei

Most people don't nasalize it at the end of a word, or nasalize just a little bit.


jamielniak

O novo cachorro bebe água


Steve.ptv

New dog is drinking water is wrong answer I should've tried The new dog is drinking vodka and eats Kanapkę

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.