"After retiring I went to America."

Translation:Ar ôl ymddeol es i i America.

March 28, 2016

8 Comments


AnUnicorn

Is the back-to-back "i i" common and natural-sounding? It seems like there'd be a buffer letter to make it clear, or make it a contraction so you're not repeating a single letter word...

March 28, 2016

ibisc
Mod

It is common in Welsh, and not a problem in practice.

March 28, 2016

AnUnicorn

Good to know! I'm surprised though. I know that's part of why English does the whole "a becomes an before vowel sounds" nonsense, and in spoken British English I've heard people insert a buffer "r" if one word ends with a vowel and the next starts with one ("vodker and tonic").

March 29, 2016

DrAnvil

do they meld together into a single sound in speech, or should you make them separate sounds?

January 16, 2017

ibisc
Mod

In careful speech they are distinctly seoarate words. In more rapid, casual speech they merge into a more or less single long vowel sound /i-i/.

January 16, 2017

Sir_Percival

Why is the construction with an addition mi correct? What does this additional word do?

September 15, 2017

Ellen827796

Now I'm confused. The first time this was presented, only "Ar ôl ymddeol es i i America." and the one with "mi es i" was not. Why is are both requried this time?

October 23, 2017

ibisc
Mod

The optional use of mi in some dialects is explained in the course notes.

mi is just an optional marker that some people sometimes use to indicate that the verb following it is a statement, not a question or a negative. It is more common in north-west Wales than elsewhere. You may hear fe being used in the same way - that is more common in south-west Wales.

October 23, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.