1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "There are many exercises in …

"There are many exercises in this book."

Translation:W tej książce jest dużo ćwiczeń.

March 28, 2016

11 Comments


Kasia767565

As a native speaker I think "w tej ksiazce jest wiele cwiczen" is also a correct answer


luless

'Dużo' should really be used with uncountable nouns, 'wiele' with countable. (much, many, respectively) But in everyday language dużo is used with both.

Same goes with ilość and liczba (amount and number).


Kasia767565

I disagree. http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/duzo-i-b-wiele-b;7453.html it is said that "dużo" and "wiele" can be used in both forms.

Even if... Your comment agrees with me, because "ćwiczenie w książce" is rather countable, they're even numbered.


JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. "Jest" (not "Są") for "There are <countable objects>"?


immery

Polish numerals and quantifiers :

jest+dużo+ genitive


JerryMcCarthy99

So "There are many...." would be better thought of, in English, "There is a lot of....". Thanks v. much for the explanation!!


immery

Yes. But the rule applies also to most numerals (ones not ending with-dwa, trzy, cztery)


JerryMcCarthy99

So "dużo" should be considered to be a number not ending with -dwa, -trzy, -cztery.


Jellei

Those that end with -12, -13, -14 also behave just like 'dużo'. Welcome to Polish numerals.


immery

Most words that answer "how many/how much" act this way.


Walkinthedog

When I'm tited, this lesson is a waste, my years of English speaking my way, overrides the lessons. Duzy ogrod, krulik je wzystko.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.