"There are many exercises in this book."

Translation:W tej książce jest dużo ćwiczeń.

March 28, 2016

17 Comments


Kasia767565

As a native speaker I think "w tej ksiazce jest wiele cwiczen" is also a correct answer

March 28, 2016

luless

'Dużo' should really be used with uncountable nouns, 'wiele' with countable. (much, many, respectively) But in everyday language dużo is used with both.

Same goes with ilość and liczba (amount and number).

March 29, 2016

Kasia767565

I disagree. http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/duzo-i-b-wiele-b;7453.html it is said that "dużo" and "wiele" can be used in both forms.

Even if... Your comment agrees with me, because "ćwiczenie w książce" is rather countable, they're even numbered.

March 29, 2016

LICA98

difference between ćwiczeń and zadań?

June 24, 2016

Jellei

In school context, I don't see much difference, although I guess "zadanie" may be more common. For example I don't think a task on a test/exam could be called "ćwiczenie", but what you find in a book, could probably have either of those names.

Another thing is that in many school subjects you have not only "podręcznik" (the book with theory), but also "zeszyt ćwiczeń", often referred to simply as "ćwiczenia" - a book with exercises. But subjects that really focus on practical knowledge (mostly maths and physics) could have as well a third book: "zbiór zadań" - with dozens of exercises, usually done by the pupil at home.

June 24, 2016

LICA98

well that's kinda weird since zadanie is never taught here, tho in the Polish version of the site they have Ćwicz dalej! as a translation for the "Keep up the good work!"

June 24, 2016

Jellei

"ćwiczyć" is to practice. "zadać", in school context, is "to give the students a task to solve".

Czy nauczycielka zadała nam pracę domową? = Has the teacher given us homework?

June 24, 2016

LICA98

yeah, that makes sense

June 24, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. "Jest" (not "Są") for "There are <countable objects>"?

January 29, 2017

immery

Polish numerals and quantifiers :

jest+dużo+ genitive

January 29, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

So "There are many...." would be better thought of, in English, "There is a lot of....". Thanks v. much for the explanation!!

January 29, 2017

immery

Yes. But the rule applies also to most numerals (ones not ending with-dwa, trzy, cztery)

January 30, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

So "dużo" should be considered to be a number not ending with -dwa, -trzy, -cztery.

January 30, 2017

immery

Most words that answer "how many/how much" act this way.

January 30, 2017

Jellei

Those that end with -12, -13, -14 also behave just like 'dużo'. Welcome to Polish numerals.

January 30, 2017

ThorstenAl3

Why not To jest duzo cwiczen w tej ksiązce

October 20, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

I think that that would be because "to jest" means something closer to "it is" than "there is/are". So it would be OK to use "to jest" for, for example, "it is a book" but not for "there is a book on the table." Awaiting correction with interest....

October 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.