"Бабушка учит меня готовить щи."

Translation:Grandma is teaching me to cook shchi.

March 28, 2016

22 Comments


Pete357534

I think "is teaching me" would more more colloquial.

June 6, 2016

SpokeMnemosyne

It's just the difference between the English present and present continuous tenses. Both of which are grammatically correct. Both of which are subsumed into Russian imperfective aspect's "present tense".

March 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why is "make" not accepted instead of "cook"? You can make a soup after all.

    March 24, 2017

APVNL

    Wouldn't "teaching me how to make shchi" be the most acceptable? It's a little nitpicky but "teaching me to make" doesnt seem correct together.

    July 25, 2017

TheFinkie

    Anyone going to be a kind and helpful gentleman/lady and describe what shchi is, to save us a Google search?

    February 24, 2018

Edamaskin

    Cabbage (usually; there are other variants) soup.

    February 24, 2018

Arkadia20

    The grandmother is teaching me how to cook shchi. - Why this sentence is wrong?

    April 3, 2018

cptchuckle

    "The grandmother" seems to imply that it is not the speaker's grandmother, since introducing her with an article is impersonal and she may be anybody's grandmother-- and one does not introduce one's own grandmother impersonally. With only "бабушка", it should be the default to speak of one's own, unless context requires the contrary.

    December 6, 2018

DavidG430

    There should be a wider acceptance of the transliteration of щи. Although it appears to be the official transliteration, the combination of consecutive consonants without a break in the syllable is very uncommon in English. If you showed me "shchi" and asked me to pronounce it in English, I would have no idea. But "shi" is simple and phonetic to my native English speaking ear.

    June 19, 2018

Duane258217

    Why not; Grandma is teaching me to cook/prepare cabbage soup? As far as I know, shchi is not a word in English.

    March 16, 2019

Jeffrey855877

    borscht didn't use to be an English word, either. It is now easy to find brie cheese in supermarkets. There are thousands of examples of foreign words being imported into English, because there's no way of adequately translating them. "Shchi" is one such word. It's only a matter of exposure.

    July 11, 2019

Shady_arc

    The true reason we have a few of these words in the course is, naturally, the lack of these sounds in loanwords. Russian has a fair share of words taken from French (экран, кафе), German (цель, шлагбаум), Dutch (яхта, люк), and English (компьютер). None of them have щ. It is extremely inconvenient for the Alphabet lesson. The [ɕ] as found in борщ, мужчина and женщина is not that common as a separate sound different from "sh".

    • by the way, in Russian this sound is about 3 times as rare as ш

    There is also a selfish reason. I cook щи way more often than борщ, which I ate about 5 times in my entire life. Poor English speakers who only know the latter (if at all).

    July 11, 2019

LanaL8

    Щи) ням-ням

    May 18, 2019

Jeffrey855877

    Duo gave me an alternative answer of "Grandmother is learning me to cook shschi."

    That's wrong, unless you're stuck in an episode of "The Beverly Hillbillies", "Gunsmoke" (featuring Festus), etc. It's not good English. People learn things that others teach them.

    July 11, 2019

Juozas263

    What is shi?

    September 11, 2019

YPSILONZ

    It's a russian cabbage-based soup.
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shchi

    September 11, 2019

bonapard

    Have you ever tried shchi or borsht?

    March 28, 2016

Walter413236

    I love both щи и борщ

    February 15, 2017

YPSILONZ

    I typed "schi" and Duo said I had a typo and it should have been "schti"...! WTH??

    December 24, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    Duo has always spelled it as "shchi" in the exercise I've done containing it.

    July 11, 2019

SpokeMnemosyne

    I think "...to prepare shchi" should be accepted.

    March 27, 2017

markjacobs465591

    Incorrect wording

    March 22, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.