"Бабушкаучитменяготовитьщи."

Translation:Grandma is teaching me to cook shchi.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Pete357534
Pete357534

I think "is teaching me" would more more colloquial.

2 years ago

SpokeMnemosyne

It's just the difference between the English present and present continuous tenses. Both of which are grammatically correct. Both of which are subsumed into Russian imperfective aspect's "present tense".

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Why is "make" not accepted instead of "cook"? You can make a soup after all.

    1 year ago

APVNL
    APVNL

    Wouldn't "teaching me how to make shchi" be the most acceptable? It's a little nitpicky but "teaching me to make" doesnt seem correct together.

    1 year ago

TheFinkie
    TheFinkie

    Anyone going to be a kind and helpful gentleman/lady and describe what shchi is, to save us a Google search?

    10 months ago

EDamaskine
    EDamaskine

    Cabbage (usually; there are other variants) soup.

    10 months ago

Arkadia20
    Arkadia20

    The grandmother is teaching me how to cook shchi. - Why this sentence is wrong?

    9 months ago

cptchuckle

    "The grandmother" seems to imply that it is not the speaker's grandmother, since introducing her with an article is impersonal and she may be anybody's grandmother-- and one does not introduce one's own grandmother impersonally. With only "бабушка", it should be the default to speak of one's own, unless context requires the contrary.

    1 month ago

DavidG430

    There should be a wider acceptance of the transliteration of щи. Although it appears to be the official transliteration, the combination of consecutive consonants without a break in the syllable is very uncommon in English. If you showed me "shchi" and asked me to pronounce it in English, I would have no idea. But "shi" is simple and phonetic to my native English speaking ear.

    7 months ago

YPSILONZ
    YPSILONZ

    I typed "schi" and Duo said I had a typo and it should have been "schti"...! WTH??

    3 weeks ago

bonapard
    bonapard

    Have you ever tried shchi or borsht?

    2 years ago

Walter413236

    I love both щи и борщ

    1 year ago

SpokeMnemosyne

    I think "...to prepare shchi" should be accepted.

    1 year ago

markjacobs465591

    Incorrect wording

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.