"The woman is drinking."

Translation:Die Frau trinkt.

January 21, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaneP2

Trinkst and trinkt get me confused,

February 27, 2014

haytham86

trinkst is used with du (you) trinkt is used with er sie es (he she it) ;)

May 28, 2014

garg

In this case, 'die Frau trinkt' is correct but not 'die Frau ist trinkt'. Is there a rule for when 'ist' is appropriate?

January 21, 2013

wanderingiscool

'die Frau trinkt' can be translated to 'the woman drinks' or 'the woman is drinking,' in English. Remember, the grammar rules are different.

January 23, 2013

EmeraldCrackle

But is "Die Frau ist trinkt" wrong?

January 24, 2013

christian

Yes, it's wrong. German doesn't have a continuous aspect.

January 24, 2013

jonehmanehkz

Think of "is drinking" as a structure that doesn't exist in all languages (not in German).

June 6, 2013

naveenchau960488

Yes wrong bcs you are doing the same mistake as we indians used to do while learning english by translating the hindi as it as in english without knowing the exact grammer rules .same as here

March 21, 2018

JoelleJanz

Hello i am deutsche

November 7, 2017

Dragon9507

i wish i knew

May 19, 2017

Matthew316447

I believe it is because "trinkt" three separate meanings. 1. Drink 2. Is drinking I don' know the 3rd

June 10, 2017

farzaneh423501

Hi conjugation of TRINKEN// Ich trinke =I drink or Iam drinking Du trinkst =you drink or you are drinking Sie/Er/Es trinkt =she/he/it drinks or is drinking

Ihr trinkt =you drink or you are drinking

Wir trinken =we drink or we are drinking

Sie trinken =they drink or they are drinking

June 9, 2017

jebakervt

Why is it Die Frau, but Das Madchen? Or am I remembering wrong? Aren't they both feminine?

September 5, 2013

haytham86

Thats German.. Not english. The feminine and maskulin concept is differet from language to other ;)

May 28, 2014

Dragon9507

are they?

May 19, 2017

Samcyclist

I don't understand when Im supposed to use Die, Das, and Der

August 13, 2015

Mumblemee

With every noun you also have to learn the gender of that word. In German we have three of them: 'der' for masculine nouns, 'die' for feminine nouns and 'das' for neutral ones.

November 5, 2015

Miranda938666

The only thing that confuses me is how 'the' is used.

January 22, 2018

amezquitam1

Couldn't it be 'Die Frau Trinkt gerade'? I think it's more accurate than the suggested answer.

November 1, 2013

Mumblemee

Not for this exercise since, you're supposed to give a translation of the given sentence. While 'is drinking' implies that it's happening right now, that's something that you'd have to guess from context in the German sentence. If it's not clear most people will specify with something like 'gerade' or 'jetzt' or 'im Moment', but for this exercise you shouldn't add a word just because it's implied.

November 5, 2015

RitaOW

What about "Die Frau ist am trinken?

December 5, 2013

christian

It's mostly considered non-standard. This may change in the not too distant future, but right now, I'd advise against using it.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_and_progressive_aspects#German

December 5, 2013

Dare8D

Why Die Frau is correct and Der Frau isn't?

December 18, 2013

vixvalkyr

Die is the feminine 'The' Der is the Masculine 'The'

January 2, 2014

Vikas.agarwal

I am confused between trinke and trinkst.

July 30, 2014

Mumblemee

ich trinke - I drink

du trinkst - you drink

November 5, 2015

sthart01

I accidentally used Eine instead of Die. I don't understand which to use when

September 15, 2014

Mumblemee

a/an = ein/eine the = der/die/das

November 5, 2015

JasmineRob308052

I dont get the whole die das der thing like whats the difference

December 14, 2017

kostasgr

The translation to German would be exactly the same if the English sentence was "The woman drinks". Right?

September 12, 2013

christian

Yes.

September 12, 2013

L.A.Ramire

Shouldn't it be: "Die Frau ist trinkt." or are they the same?

September 7, 2017

mizinamo

No, they're not the same. Die Frau trinkt is correct and Die Frau ist trinkt is wrong.

November 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.