1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman is drinking."

"The woman is drinking."

Translation:Die Frau trinkt.

January 21, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaneP2

Trinkst and trinkt get me confused,


haytham86

trinkst is used with du (you) trinkt is used with er sie es (he she it) ;)


garg

In this case, 'die Frau trinkt' is correct but not 'die Frau ist trinkt'. Is there a rule for when 'ist' is appropriate?


wanderingiscool

'die Frau trinkt' can be translated to 'the woman drinks' or 'the woman is drinking,' in English. Remember, the grammar rules are different.


EmeraldCrackle

But is "Die Frau ist trinkt" wrong?


christian

Yes, it's wrong. German doesn't have a continuous aspect.


jonehmanehkz

Think of "is drinking" as a structure that doesn't exist in all languages (not in German).


naveenchau960488

Yes wrong bcs you are doing the same mistake as we indians used to do while learning english by translating the hindi as it as in english without knowing the exact grammer rules .same as here


JoelleJanz

Hello i am deutsche


Matthew316447

I believe it is because "trinkt" three separate meanings. 1. Drink 2. Is drinking I don' know the 3rd


farzaneh423501

Hi conjugation of TRINKEN// Ich trinke =I drink or Iam drinking Du trinkst =you drink or you are drinking Sie/Er/Es trinkt =she/he/it drinks or is drinking

Ihr trinkt =you drink or you are drinking

Wir trinken =we drink or we are drinking

Sie trinken =they drink or they are drinking


jebakervt

Why is it Die Frau, but Das Madchen? Or am I remembering wrong? Aren't they both feminine?


haytham86

Thats German.. Not english. The feminine and maskulin concept is differet from language to other ;)


Samcyclist

I don't understand when Im supposed to use Die, Das, and Der


Mumblemee

With every noun you also have to learn the gender of that word. In German we have three of them: 'der' for masculine nouns, 'die' for feminine nouns and 'das' for neutral ones.


sthart01

I accidentally used Eine instead of Die. I don't understand which to use when


Mumblemee

a/an = ein/eine the = der/die/das


kostasgr

The translation to German would be exactly the same if the English sentence was "The woman drinks". Right?


RitaOW

What about "Die Frau ist am trinken?


christian

It's mostly considered non-standard. This may change in the not too distant future, but right now, I'd advise against using it.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_and_progressive_aspects#German


Miranda938666

The only thing that confuses me is how 'the' is used.


Dare8D

Why Die Frau is correct and Der Frau isn't?


vixvalkyr

Die is the feminine 'The' Der is the Masculine 'The'


Vikas.agarwal

I am confused between trinke and trinkst.


Mumblemee

ich trinke - I drink

du trinkst - you drink


JasmineRob308052

I dont get the whole die das der thing like whats the difference


L.A.Ramire

Shouldn't it be: "Die Frau ist trinkt." or are they the same?


mizinamo

No, they're not the same. Die Frau trinkt is correct and Die Frau ist trinkt is wrong.


amezquitam1

Couldn't it be 'Die Frau Trinkt gerade'? I think it's more accurate than the suggested answer.


Mumblemee

Not for this exercise since, you're supposed to give a translation of the given sentence. While 'is drinking' implies that it's happening right now, that's something that you'd have to guess from context in the German sentence. If it's not clear most people will specify with something like 'gerade' or 'jetzt' or 'im Moment', but for this exercise you shouldn't add a word just because it's implied.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.