1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n ysgrifennu ato fo hed…

"Dw i'n ysgrifennu ato fo heddiw."

Translation:I'm writing to him today.

March 28, 2016

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

You know you can use ‘him’ to indicate an indirect object in English, right?


rmcode
Mod

Do you mean 'I am writing him'? 'To him' is UK English and is a direct translation of the Welsh, but we're happy to add alternatives.


AnCatDubh

I might be off and it might require a direct object or an adverb or something but yeah, ‘I’m writing him a letter’ is fine, for one, and so is ‘I’m writing him now’.


rmcode
Mod

OK, thanks for the suggestion :-)


LynetteGri1

It must be either ,I wrote to him today ,or I will write to him today

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.