"Dw i'n ysgrifennu ato fo heddiw."

Translation:I'm writing to him today.

March 28, 2016

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

You know you can use ‘him’ to indicate an indirect object in English, right?

March 28, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Do you mean 'I am writing him'? 'To him' is UK English and is a direct translation of the Welsh, but we're happy to add alternatives.

March 28, 2016

AnCatDubh

I might be off and it might require a direct object or an adverb or something but yeah, ‘I’m writing him a letter’ is fine, for one, and so is ‘I’m writing him now’.

March 28, 2016

rmcode
Mod

OK, thanks for the suggestion :-)

March 29, 2016

LynetteGri1

It must be either ,I wrote to him today ,or I will write to him today

November 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.