"Os alunos produziram cinco textos."

Translation:The students produced five texts.

January 8, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

ValGringaDaGema

I don't know why Duolingo uses "texts" so often, it's odd and not really used in English...

February 13, 2016

15Jeth

Lol I know, right??

February 17, 2016

malvinalynn

does "texts" in this sentence mean that brief message which you type on a smartphone, or does it mean "articles" or "reports" or what are generally known as "papers?"

August 7, 2014

dulchinea

Articles or reports

February 12, 2016

biggsy70

Shouldnt the verb be escreveram

November 28, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Escreveram" is also one of the accepted answers here. We were just trying to give you an extra verb to learn - I don't think there's anything wrong with that :)

November 28, 2015

AyrtonSmith

It could be, but you have to keep in mind that you need to learn different verbs as well. Maybe they're in court and had to "produce" the evidence. I would assume that that could be a case in this instance as well. Could a native weigh in and let me know?

May 18, 2016

Igor-fic

can it be: "Os alunos fizeram cinco textos" ?

January 8, 2014

Paulenrique

maybe they wanted a more literal translation.

January 8, 2014

dulchinea

I used "produced" and it corrected me to "have produced". Can the verb conjugation in this case translate to either "(verb)ed" and "have/has (verb)ed"? Or is it one or the other? I'm just trying to understand the pattern here. Thx

February 12, 2016

15Jeth

That's weird, I used "produced" and it accepted it... maybe a typo?

February 17, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.