1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You like bread and water."

"You like bread and water."

Translation:Lubisz chleb i wodę.

March 28, 2016

29 Comments


Smithse1981

What is the difference between Lubisz and Lubicie?


Jellei

Standard English uses the same word ("you") for both 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural. This causes ambiguity. There's no such ambiguity in Polish, as we have separate words for those. So 2nd person singular is "ty" and 2nd person plural is "wy".

"Lubisz" is a 'ty' form, and "lubicie" is a 'wy' form. So you will use the first when you talk to one person, and the other when you talk to more than one person.


Svitlana566893

But how is it possible to understand which form to yse from that sentence??


Jellei

It's not. You don't have context, so it's not. They are considered equally correct, it's your choice how you will answer.

That's true for 99% of Polish Duolingo sentences with "you" or "your", only some will include some context which will make this clear.


Katsube

What's the difference between "ty" and "wy"? I wrote "ty" here but it said I sould have used "wy" or just no pronoun.


immery

"Ty" is you- Katsube and nobody else - singular you- thou
"Wy" is you- Katsube and at least one other person- plural you-you all

The problem you encountered is probably different than you think. There is usually no way of telling which "you" should be used in Doulingo exercise.

But verbs have different forms for "ty" and "wy"

ty lubisz chleb i wodę
wy lubicie chleb i wodę

in both pronoun can be omitted, because it's obvious from the verb form. But you cannot take one pronoun and other verb form, it would be like "they eats" or "she are eating"


Katsube

Ah, so it's more like a conjugation problem than a pronoun problem then? I thought "ty" was singular and "wy" was plural, but I hadn't noticed there was a difference in how to conjugate the verbs depending on these two pronouns. Thanks!


vzGH4

How tf i supposed to know that this is plural?


Kristine466318

The translation here should be both 'Lubisz chleb i wodę' and 'Lubicie chleb i wodę' as you can be singular or plurar. The other way would be to always say 'you all' for plural, and only use 'you' for singular.


Anya914676

Please, notice, which "you" is asked. You (as one person) or You (as many). Thanks!


FylgjaLif90

Omg I am even worse in English than in Polish apparently. :D


Nik659150

What's the difference between "woda" and "wodę" ?


Csuklik

What's the difference between wodę and woda?


Jellei

"woda" is the basic, Nominative form - the one you can find in the dictionary. It is mostly used for the subject of the sentence.

"wodę" is Accusative, used for the direct object of the sentence.


mom800161

How do you know when to use "ty" and "wy" in the beginning of the sentence? And, which one to use when there is no context? Also, how do you know when not to use it at all?


Kristine466318

When you are translating from English, there is no way to know whether to use "ty" or "wy", because "you" means both. For that reason both forms are usually accepted.

If you are asking which one to use when talking to people in Poland, that's a different matter. Adressing people you don't know would rather be the formal way "pan" or "pani", and "ty" when talking to a child. You do not use "wy" when talking to one person, only with two or more people.


MountainAsh2

Why is 'Ty lubią chleb i wodę' wrong?


Jellei

"lubią" is 3rd person plural, "they like".

2nd person singular is "lubisz".

Alternatively, you could change the pronoun to 2nd person plural "wy" and match it with the suitable verb form "lubicie".


MountainAsh2

Thanks a lot for such a quick response! Sorry, I know that question was probably dumb and a waste of your time. :(


icha1221

Is it wrong to say "ty lubisz wode" ? (Sorry I am new)


Kristine466318

No, 'ty lubisz wodę' is right but you should remember the little "tail". It is important because it changes the sound: e and ę are very different sounds. And there is no such word as 'wode' it needs to be wodę. And this is all declination of the word 'woda' - water. 1.To jest woda - This is water 2. Nie mam (nie lubię) wody - I don't have (don't like) water 3. Przyglądam się wodzie - I watch water 4. Mam (piję, lubię) wodę- l have (drink, like) water 5. Oblałam się wodą - I sprinkled water all over myself. So as you see, it gets pretty complicated, as all words in Polish follow declination clauses like this.


andres19912020

The questions should really specify what "you" is being used... Something like You(s.) or You(Pl.).


bluebird998042

when do you make the distinction between you formal or informal?


evocrim

I wrote woda, which should have been wode (with an accent) ~ these changing words are hard for an English speaker. Makes me realise how simple my language is: I like drinking water, you like drinking water, they like drinking water, etc


RiflemanReedy

You picked one of the hardest languages to learn my friend, expect some fun. I know I'm enjoying it far more than French!


Enaton

I think Polish is very difficult. But I actually wonder whether it really is as complex as my mother tongue German can be... grins


Okcydent

German is for me easier than French, but it has some quirks: like how to create plural number? what is the gender of the noun? why the hell Germans are using so many loanwords of French and nowadays English origin? theoretically declension is very regular but: des Herzen, dem Namen, dem Bären yyy... , how to express continuous, finished and repetitive actions, is there anything in German that resembles Polish „aspekt” and the last thing is order in the sentences, why this noun is reflexive and other isn't ...

That is what is (or can be) hard for me. If you don't know what can be so hard in Polish try play with numbers.

So nominative/accusative use of: <number> of <thing>

pół kota - a half of the cat: for every we use genitive singular jeden kot - one cat, nominative singular
2,3,4 koty - nominative plural
5,6,7.. 21 kotów - genitive plural
22,23,24 koty - nominative plural

So if number is integer we use: nom. sing. for 1, nom. plural for numbers that ends wit 2,3,4 (but with exception to 12,13,14), and genitive plural for rest

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.