"You like bread and water."

Translation:Lubisz chleb i wodę.

March 28, 2016

19 Comments


Katsube

What's the difference between "ty" and "wy"? I wrote "ty" here but it said I sould have used "wy" or just no pronoun.

March 28, 2016

immery

"Ty" is you- Katsube and nobody else - singular you- thou
"Wy" is you- Katsube and at least one other person- plural you-you all

The problem you encountered is probably different than you think. There is usually no way of telling which "you" should be used in Doulingo exercise.

But verbs have different forms for "ty" and "wy"

ty lubisz chleb i wodę
wy lubicie chleb i wodę

in both pronoun can be omitted, because it's obvious from the verb form. But you cannot take one pronoun and other verb form, it would be like "they eats" or "she are eating"

March 28, 2016

Katsube

Ah, so it's more like a conjugation problem than a pronoun problem then? I thought "ty" was singular and "wy" was plural, but I hadn't noticed there was a difference in how to conjugate the verbs depending on these two pronouns. Thanks!

March 28, 2016

Nemesis767439

Omg I am even worse in English than in Polish apparently. :D

April 9, 2017

Smithse1981

What is the difference between Lubisz and Lubicie?

January 19, 2017

Jellei

Standard English uses the same word ("you") for both 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural. This causes ambiguity. There's no such ambiguity in Polish, as we have separate words for those. So 2nd person singular is "ty" and 2nd person plural is "wy".

"Lubisz" is a 'ty' form, and "lubicie" is a 'wy' form. So you will use the first when you talk to one person, and the other when you talk to more than one person.

January 20, 2017

MountainAsh2

Why is 'Ty lubią chleb i wodę' wrong?

April 29, 2017

Jellei

"lubią" is 3rd person plural, "they like".

2nd person singular is "lubisz".

Alternatively, you could change the pronoun to 2nd person plural "wy" and match it with the suitable verb form "lubicie".

April 30, 2017

MountainAsh2

Thanks a lot for such a quick response! Sorry, I know that question was probably dumb and a waste of your time. :(

April 30, 2017

Anya914676

Please, notice, which "you" is asked. You (as one person) or You (as many). Thanks!

June 14, 2017

Nik659150

What's the difference between "woda" and "wodę" ?

June 7, 2018

icha1221

Is it wrong to say "ty lubisz wode" ? (Sorry I am new)

October 5, 2018

andres19912020

The questions should really specify what "you" is being used... Something like You(s.) or You(Pl.).

November 4, 2018

evocrim

I wrote woda, which should have been wode (with an accent) ~ these changing words are hard for an English speaker. Makes me realise how simple my language is: I like drinking water, you like drinking water, they like drinking water, etc

July 19, 2016

RiflemanReedy

You picked one of the hardest languages to learn my friend, expect some fun. I know I'm enjoying it far more than French!

December 5, 2016

Enaton

I think Polish is very difficult. But I actually wonder whether it really is as complex as my mother tongue German can be... grins

September 4, 2017

Okcydent

German is for me easier than French, but it has some quirks: like how to create plural number? what is the gender of the noun? why the hell Germans are using so many loanwords of French and nowadays English origin? theoretically declension is very regular but: des Herzen, dem Namen, dem Bären yyy... , how to express continuous, finished and repetitive actions, is there anything in German that resembles Polish „aspekt” and the last thing is order in the sentences, why this noun is reflexive and other isn't ...

That is what is (or can be) hard for me. If you don't know what can be so hard in Polish try play with numbers.

So nominative/accusative use of: <number> of <thing>

pół kota - a half of the cat: for every we use genitive singular jeden kot - one cat, nominative singular
2,3,4 koty - nominative plural
5,6,7.. 21 kotów - genitive plural
22,23,24 koty - nominative plural

So if number is integer we use: nom. sing. for 1, nom. plural for numbers that ends wit 2,3,4 (but with exception to 12,13,14), and genitive plural for rest

September 4, 2017

JonathanMa872661

German is easy.

September 27, 2017

SelineBorn

Yeah it is :)

February 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.