"You like bread and water."

Translation:Lubisz chleb i wodę.

March 28, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Smithse1981

What is the difference between Lubisz and Lubicie?


Jellei

Standard English uses the same word ("you") for both 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural. This causes ambiguity. There's no such ambiguity in Polish, as we have separate words for those. So 2nd person singular is "ty" and 2nd person plural is "wy".

"Lubisz" is a 'ty' form, and "lubicie" is a 'wy' form. So you will use the first when you talk to one person, and the other when you talk to more than one person.


Lana566893

But how is it possible to understand which form to yse from that sentence??


Jellei

It's not. You don't have context, so it's not. They are considered equally correct, it's your choice how you will answer.

That's true for 99% of Polish Duolingo sentences with "you" or "your", only some will include some context which will make this clear.


Ahbraxaz

Not true, the exercise marks incorrect if you don't use the plural form


rebecca.sc1

But I used lubisz and was told i was incorrect.


Jellei

"Ty lubisz chleb i wodę" is a correct answer, it should have worked.

"lubicie" ("wy lubicie") is also correct. It's 2nd person plural, while "(ty) lubisz" is 2nd person singular.

We'd need to see a screenshot in order to investigate what happened.


rebecca.sc1

Ok, its sound. Least I know I was right lol. If it happens again I'll take a screenshot. Thanks


rebecca.sc1

I wrote - ty lubisz chleb I wodę.- said correct answer was, lubicie chleb. I honestly didn't even know this word was an option, I've never heard of it before lol


LisaB781438

The only option I was given was lubicie. I am on a smart phone. Perhaps that's the source of the glitch? I believe on computers you don't get to click on words, you just type?


Jellei

On computers we can switch between those optons.

"lubicie" is equally correct as "lubisz", because we have no idea whether here we're addressing one person (lubisz) or more (lubicie).


clericeon

https://stancarey.wordpress.com/2016/01/25/ye-youse-and-yiz-in-irish-english-speech/ "In modern standard English, you as second person pronoun serves a multitude of purposes: singular and plural, subject and object, formal and informal. It wasn’t always so".

As a speaker of the Hiberno-English dialect I find the ambiguity curious. I find "ye" helpful in everyday speech, but sometimes confuse my American and British co-workers with it.


R8UzM

There's no z and e and no s and c and double i


Kristine466318

I'm sorry, I have no clue what you're asking. Where are you missing all those lettres?


Katsube

What's the difference between "ty" and "wy"? I wrote "ty" here but it said I sould have used "wy" or just no pronoun.


immery

"Ty" is you- Katsube and nobody else - singular you- thou
"Wy" is you- Katsube and at least one other person- plural you-you all

The problem you encountered is probably different than you think. There is usually no way of telling which "you" should be used in Doulingo exercise.

But verbs have different forms for "ty" and "wy"

ty lubisz chleb i wodę
wy lubicie chleb i wodę

in both pronoun can be omitted, because it's obvious from the verb form. But you cannot take one pronoun and other verb form, it would be like "they eats" or "she are eating"


Katsube

Ah, so it's more like a conjugation problem than a pronoun problem then? I thought "ty" was singular and "wy" was plural, but I hadn't noticed there was a difference in how to conjugate the verbs depending on these two pronouns. Thanks!


vzGH4

How tf i supposed to know that this is plural?


Kristine466318

The translation here should be both 'Lubisz chleb i wodę' and 'Lubicie chleb i wodę' as you can be singular or plurar. The other way would be to always say 'you all' for plural, and only use 'you' for singular.


Anya914676

Please, notice, which "you" is asked. You (as one person) or You (as many). Thanks!


FylgjaLif90

Omg I am even worse in English than in Polish apparently. :D


Nik659150

What's the difference between "woda" and "wodę" ?


Csuklik

What's the difference between wodę and woda?


Jellei

"woda" is the basic, Nominative form - the one you can find in the dictionary. It is mostly used for the subject of the sentence.

"wodę" is Accusative, used for the direct object of the sentence.


mom800161

How do you know when to use "ty" and "wy" in the beginning of the sentence? And, which one to use when there is no context? Also, how do you know when not to use it at all?


Kristine466318

When you are translating from English, there is no way to know whether to use "ty" or "wy", because "you" means both. For that reason both forms are usually accepted.

If you are asking which one to use when talking to people in Poland, that's a different matter. Adressing people you don't know would rather be the formal way "pan" or "pani", and "ty" when talking to a child. You do not use "wy" when talking to one person, only with two or more people.


MountainAsh2

Why is 'Ty lubią chleb i wodę' wrong?


Jellei

"lubią" is 3rd person plural, "they like".

2nd person singular is "lubisz".

Alternatively, you could change the pronoun to 2nd person plural "wy" and match it with the suitable verb form "lubicie".


MountainAsh2

Thanks a lot for such a quick response! Sorry, I know that question was probably dumb and a waste of your time. :(


Farizah_Icha

Is it wrong to say "ty lubisz wode" ? (Sorry I am new)


Kristine466318

No, 'ty lubisz wodę' is right but you should remember the little "tail". It is important because it changes the sound: e and ę are very different sounds. And there is no such word as 'wode' it needs to be wodę. And this is all declination of the word 'woda' - water. 1.To jest woda - This is water 2. Nie mam (nie lubię) wody - I don't have (don't like) water 3. Przyglądam się wodzie - I watch water 4. Mam (piję, lubię) wodę- l have (drink, like) water 5. Oblałam się wodą - I sprinkled water all over myself. So as you see, it gets pretty complicated, as all words in Polish follow declination clauses like this.


andres19912020

The questions should really specify what "you" is being used... Something like You(s.) or You(Pl.).


bluebird998042

when do you make the distinction between you formal or informal?


Ahbraxaz

This exercise should somehow specify which form to use, either plural or singular. There is no indication which "you" is the text referring to.


Kristine466318

In most cases, if there is a translation from English using the pronoun "you", both translations are accepted, the one using "ty" (you singular) and the one using "wy" (you plural). However, only one sentence can be "the best translation", so for other exercises one is accepted and the other one is not. And it cannot really be otherwise because you have one English sentence leading to two equivalent translations that are different.

This problem has surfaced in the French course as well, people asking to be told ahead of time which form should be used singular or plural. I'll try to inquire whether it is possible/how to fix this problem.


kevin395068

Why Was Masz Not accepted


Kristine466318

Why should it accept "Masz"? Masz means you have (sing. you) and here you're translating "you like" (lubisz).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.