"I am drinking."

Translation:Ich trinke.

January 21, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


garg

Is there a rule for why this is 'Ich trinke' and not 'ich bin trinke'?


[deactivated user]

    There's no such thing as "ich bin trinke". German doesn't have a continuous aspect. Both "I drink" and "I'm drinking" translate as "Ich trinke".


garg

    Thanks! So 'ich bin' is only used when one is describing him/herself? Like, 'I am a boy', 'I am a teacher'?


sersrusa

    i don't understand the difference when you use trinkt and trinke


leynileyn

    trinken

    ich (I) trinke

    du (you, singular) trinkst

    er/sie/es (he/she/it) trinkt

    wir trinken

    ihr (you, plural) trinkt

    sie (they) trinken

    You can look up the conjugation by clicking on the verbs, I guess.


NAZMUL.RAKIB

    Trink is not a right word. It i trinkt.

    Trinke is only used after Ich (I, 1st person singular number). This is the rule.


tlr-79

    couldn't be also correct "ich esse"?


    [deactivated user]

      No.

      trinken = to drink

      essen = to eat


duht

      what is the difference of trink and trinke?


Robbadob

      Trinke is correct here.


SimpleWolf

      What's the difference between 'trinkst' and 'trinke'?


kimmoms

      Ich trinke, du trinkst.


Lawer12346

      Ich Trinke

      Du Trinkst

      Er Sie Es Trinkt

      Wir Trinken

      Ihr Trinkt

      Sie Trinken

      Sie(Formal You) Trinken


DreadKyller

      On the translation it says "trinke/trink" however it doesn't accept "trink" as a correct response, even though it is said to be the same usage as "trinke". Can someone explain?


lakstarness

      In the previous test the phrase was ich trinke= I drink. Why does it now say I am drinking = ich trinke, Is there no present simple Vs present continuous in german?


mizinamo

      Is there no present simple Vs present continuous in german?

      Correct.


Ulia487

      Why "Ich trinke Milch" is wrong?


mizinamo

      Why "Ich trinke Milch" is wrong?

      Why do you think it could be a correct translation of "I am drinking"?

      Which part of the English sentence is Milch supposed to translate?


ShreehariS

      What's the difference between using "Ich trinkt vs ich trinke"?


mizinamo

      What's the difference between using "Ich trinkt vs ich trinke"?

      ich trinkt is wrong. ich trinke is correct.

      That's the difference.

      ich verb forms end in -e.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.