"I am drinking."

Translation:Ich trinke.

January 21, 2013

24 Comments


garg

Is there a rule for why this is 'Ich trinke' and not 'ich bin trinke'?

January 21, 2013

christian

There's no such thing as "ich bin trinke". German doesn't have a continuous aspect. Both "I drink" and "I'm drinking" translate as "Ich trinke".

January 21, 2013

garg

Thanks! So 'ich bin' is only used when one is describing him/herself? Like, 'I am a boy', 'I am a teacher'?

January 21, 2013

henro0908

Yes

April 9, 2013

sersrusa

i don't understand the difference when you use trinkt and trinke

June 17, 2013

leynileyn

trinken

ich (I) trinke

du (you, singular) trinkst

er/sie/es (he/she/it) trinkt

wir trinken

ihr (you, plural) trinkt

sie (they) trinken

You can look up the conjugation by clicking on the verbs, I guess.

July 30, 2013

sersrusa

thanks :)

July 30, 2013

NiloofarSe

this was great help thanks

October 26, 2018

Madhusmita788864

Thanks

February 24, 2019

sersrusa

thanks :)

July 30, 2013

NAZMUL.RAKIB

Trink is not a right word. It i trinkt.

Trinke is only used after Ich (I, 1st person singular number). This is the rule.

August 7, 2014

tlr-79

couldn't be also correct "ich esse"?

October 28, 2013

christian

No.

trinken = to drink

essen = to eat

October 28, 2013

Margaret3535

Du you have tips about when to use "bin"

August 23, 2014

Elizabeth307903

Any time you descirbe yourself, because it translates to am. So ich bin is I am

October 13, 2018

duht

what is the difference of trink and trinke?

September 7, 2014

Robbadob

Trinke is correct here.

December 24, 2018

DreadKyller

On the translation it says "trinke/trink" however it doesn't accept "trink" as a correct response, even though it is said to be the same usage as "trinke". Can someone explain?

August 15, 2014

SimpleWolf

What's the difference between 'trinkst' and 'trinke'?

April 5, 2015

kimmoms

Ich trinke, du trinkst.

February 27, 2016

lakstarness

In the previous test the phrase was ich trinke= I drink. Why does it now say I am drinking = ich trinke, Is there no present simple Vs present continuous in german?

December 25, 2018

mizinamo

Is there no present simple Vs present continuous in german?

Correct.

December 25, 2018

THEBOBERT1

Yeet

January 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.