1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking."

"I am drinking."

Translation:Ich trinke.

January 21, 2013

28 Comments


garg

Is there a rule for why this is 'Ich trinke' and not 'ich bin trinke'?


christian

There's no such thing as "ich bin trinke". German doesn't have a continuous aspect. Both "I drink" and "I'm drinking" translate as "Ich trinke".


garg

Thanks! So 'ich bin' is only used when one is describing him/herself? Like, 'I am a boy', 'I am a teacher'?


sersrusa

i don't understand the difference when you use trinkt and trinke


leynileyn

trinken

ich (I) trinke

du (you, singular) trinkst

er/sie/es (he/she/it) trinkt

wir trinken

ihr (you, plural) trinkt

sie (they) trinken

You can look up the conjugation by clicking on the verbs, I guess.


NAZMUL.RAKIB

Trink is not a right word. It i trinkt.

Trinke is only used after Ich (I, 1st person singular number). This is the rule.


tlr-79

couldn't be also correct "ich esse"?


christian

No.

trinken = to drink

essen = to eat


duht

what is the difference of trink and trinke?


Robbadob

Trinke is correct here.


SimpleWolf

What's the difference between 'trinkst' and 'trinke'?


kimmoms

Ich trinke, du trinkst.


Lawer12346

Ich Trinke

Du Trinkst

Er Sie Es Trinkt

Wir Trinken

Ihr Trinkt

Sie Trinken

Sie(Formal You) Trinken


DreadKyller

On the translation it says "trinke/trink" however it doesn't accept "trink" as a correct response, even though it is said to be the same usage as "trinke". Can someone explain?


lakstarness

In the previous test the phrase was ich trinke= I drink. Why does it now say I am drinking = ich trinke, Is there no present simple Vs present continuous in german?


mizinamo

Is there no present simple Vs present continuous in german?

Correct.


Ulia487

Why "Ich trinke Milch" is wrong?


mizinamo

Why "Ich trinke Milch" is wrong?

Why do you think it could be a correct translation of "I am drinking"?

Which part of the English sentence is Milch supposed to translate?


ShreehariS

What's the difference between using "Ich trinkt vs ich trinke"?


mizinamo

What's the difference between using "Ich trinkt vs ich trinke"?

ich trinkt is wrong. ich trinke is correct.

That's the difference.

ich verb forms end in -e.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.